Search
Yonkers Multifamily Investment Opportunity
For Sale
$789,999
Pending

110 Beech St, Yonkers, NY 10701

Three-unit property with income potential and outdoor space.

Property Size1,464 SF
Days on Market135

Property Features for 110 Beech St

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 1,464 SF
Property subtype Investment

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $7,539

Building Details

Building Size 1,464 SF
Year Built 1908
Units 3
Listing Agency: RE/MAX Distinguished Hms.&Prop
Listed By: Eric Stein · License #49ST1168831
Source: Elliman
Added: Apr 24 Changed: Aug 16 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 3:11PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RE/MAX Distinguished Hms.&Prop

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This three-family property presents an investment opportunity for long-term value and wealth creation. Each unit offers flexible layouts with rental income potential, suitable for owner occupancy or full investment use. The property features a private patio and a spacious backyard, suitable for outdoor activities or future improvements. This versatile multi-family setup offers income possibilities and potential for increased returns through updates. The location has a walk score of 72, indicating it is very walkable, a transit score of 57, indicating good transit options, and a bike score of 25, indicating it is somewhat bikeable.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑family investment property with strong rental income potential
  • Ideal for owner occupancy or full investment
  • Private patio and spacious backyard

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$32,533
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.12%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$650,660 $650.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$464,757 $464.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$361,478 $361.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,464 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$65.0K $44.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.9K −$4.00/SF
EGI
$59.2K $40.40/SF
− OpEx
−$26.6K −$18.18/SF
NOI
$32.5K $22.22/SF
Area
Yonkers, NY
Vacancy
9.00%
Lease Rate
$44.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$650,660
Cap Rate 7%
$464,757
Cap Rate 9%
$361,478

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$464.8K
$406.7K – $542.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $32,533 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.12%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Multifamily LT 5
$506.1K
$442.8K – $590.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $35,425 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.48%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Multifamily properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Skin Care Clinic Acupuncture Catering Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,485
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 10701, NY

68,704
Population
28,252
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
30%
College-Educated
79%
High-School Grad
4.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
15,615
Density / Sq Mi
$63,310
Median Household Income
$42,702
Median Earnings
$1,694
Median Rent
$412,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Multifamily property - Three-unit property with income potential and outdoor space.
Where is this multifamily property located?
The property is located at 110 Beech St Yonkers, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $789,999.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑family investment property with strong rental income potential; Ideal for owner occupancy or full investment; Private patio and spacious backyard
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message