For Sale
    Back to Search
    Turn-Key Restaurant Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    20400 E Austin Rd, Manchester, MI 48158

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $766,000

    Well-established restaurant on 1.65 acres at busy intersection.

    Type:Retail
    Property size:
    3,155 SF
    Lot size:
    1.65 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $242/SF
    Added:
    Feb 25, 2026
    Days on Market:
    86
    Last Refresh:
    Feb 25 at 8:38 pm

    Property Features for 20400 E Austin Rd

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    3,155 SF
    Lot size
    1.65 Acres
    Property subtype
    Retail

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Jeff Evans
    Jeff Evans

    Listing agent Jeff Evans License #MI #6506045981

    Listing office Swisher Commercial

    Listing date Feb 25, 2026

    Source Swishercommercial

HighLights

    • Turn‑key restaurant operation including all equipment and licenses.
    • Excellent reputation and loyal customer base.
    • Prime location at the intersection of M‑52 and Austin Road.
    • 1.65‑acre lot bordering the River Raisin.
    • Well‑maintained 3,155 SF building rebuilt and expanded in 2020.
    • Includes paved parking and backup generator.

    Overview

    This well-established and impeccably maintained restaurant is located on the southeast edge of Manchester city limits at the intersection of M-52 and Austin Road. The 3,155 square foot building, rebuilt and expanded in 2003, sits on a 1.65-acre lot bordering the River Raisin. The property includes all equipment and licenses for a turn-key operation. It features paved parking and a backup generator. This longstanding local favorite restaurant has an excellent reputation and loyal customer base. The owner is retiring, presenting a rare investment opportunity.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $486.7K
    NOI $43,802 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $625.7K
    NOI $43,802 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $876.0K
    NOI $43,802 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $68.1k $21.60
    − Vacancy −$9.7k −$3.09
    EGI $58.4k $18.51
    − OpEx −$14.6k −$4.63
    NOI $43.8k $13.88
    3,155 SF · lease $21.60/SF/yr · vacancy 14.30% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $625.7K
    $547.5K – $730.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $43,802 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.72%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $927.0K
    $811.2K – $1.08M (±1% cap)
    NOI $64,892 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.47%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Hungry Wolf Restaurant

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Big Box & Wholesale Store Hair Salon Nail Salon Hotel & Motel

Longitude
    -84.0204148
    Latitude
    42.149671

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Conventional restaurant - Well-established restaurant on 1.65 acres at busy intersection.
    Where is this conventional restaurant located?
    The property is located at 20400 E Austin Rd Manchester, MI.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $766,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Turn‑key restaurant operation including all equipment and licenses.; Excellent reputation and loyal customer base.; Prime location at the intersection of M‑52 and Austin Road.
    More about this property
    Thanks! Your message was sent.
    Error! Your message wasn't sent.