Search
Arcata Multifamily Investment Opportunity
For Sale
$8,325,000

305 Union St, Arcata, CA 95521

60-unit apartment community built in 2013 near Cal Poly Humboldt.

Property Size29,712 SF
Days on Market150

Property Features for 305 Union St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 29,712 SF
Property subtype Multifamily
Occupancy 97%

Amenities

Newer Vintage (2013 Construction) Asset Offering Low Maintenance and Operational Efficiency
Exempt from AB 1482 Rent Control Allowing Full Rent Growth Flexibility and Immediate Upside Capture
Strong Demand Driver from Cal Poly Humboldt with Significant Enrollment Growth and $458M+ Investment in Expansion
Value Add Opportunity - Management Loss to Lease Upside

Building Details

Building Size 29,712 SF
Units 60
Listing Agency: Marcus & Millichap
Listed By: David DeLoney · License #License(s): CA: 02045150, NV: S.0197287
Source: Marcusmillichap
Added: Apr 10 Changed: Aug 8 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 4:04AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Marcus & Millichap

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Campbell Creek Apartments, constructed in 2013, is a 60-unit apartment community located in Arcata. The property offers a mix of 18 studio units, 20 one-bedroom units, and 22 two-bedroom units. Solar panels have been installed across three of the five buildings. The property is exempt from California’s statewide rent control (AB 1482) due to its 2013 construction. The property is located in Arcata, near Cal Poly Humboldt. The university’s recent transition into the Cal Poly system, supported by over $458 million in funding to expand STEM programs and increase enrollment, is expected to significantly strengthen housing demand and further tighten the local rental market.

Key Highlights

  • Exempt from California's statewide rent control (AB 1482) due to 2013 construction, allowing for market‑based rent adjustments.
  • Newer vintage construction (2013) in a supply‑constrained Northern California university market.
  • Strong and growing rental demand driven by proximity to Cal Poly Humboldt.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$353,802
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.25%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$7,076,040 $7.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$5,054,314 $5.1M
Cap Rate 9%
$3,931,133 $3.9M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 29,712 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$691.7K $23.28/SF
− Vacancy
−$48.4K −$1.63/SF
EGI
$643.3K $21.65/SF
− OpEx
−$289.5K −$9.74/SF
NOI
$353.8K $11.91/SF
Area
Humboldt County, CA
Vacancy
7.00%
Lease Rate
$23.28 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$7,076,040
Cap Rate 7%
$5,054,314
Cap Rate 9%
$3,931,133

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$5.05M
$4.42M – $5.90M (±1% cap)
NOI $353,802 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.25%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Flex RnD
$11.22M
$9.82M – $13.09M (±1% cap)
NOI $785,436 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.43%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Building Supply Kitchen & Bath Showroom Parking Lot & Garage Big Box & Wholesale Store Grocery & Convenience Store Electrical Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

969
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 95521, CA

21,581
Population
9,797
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
30
Median Age
45%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
60.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
357
Density / Sq Mi
$54,324
Median Household Income
$24,129
Median Earnings
$1,300
Median Rent
$478,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - 60-unit apartment community built in 2013 near Cal Poly Humboldt.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 305 Union St Arcata, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $8,325,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Exempt from California's statewide rent control (AB 1482) due to 2013 construction, allowing for market‑based rent adjustments.; Newer vintage construction (2013) in a supply‑constrained Northern California university market.; Strong and growing rental demand driven by proximity to Cal Poly Humboldt.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message