Search
5-Unit Apartment Property
For Sale
$1,399,000

124 Center Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543

Two-building multifamily asset with varied unit layouts, private utilities, and off-street tenant parking.

Property Size3,664 SF
Days on Market38

Property Features for 124 Center Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,664 SF
Total Parking Spaces 6
Property subtype Commercial
Zoning 281

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $25,900

Building Details

Building Size 3,664 SF
Year Built 1892
Buildings 2
Stories 2
Units 5
Listing Agency: Spadaro Real Estate, Ltd.
Listed By: Lawrence Duignan
Source: Professionalchoicerealty
Added: Jul 25 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 5:31PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Spadaro Real Estate, Ltd.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This five-unit multifamily property comprises two separate buildings in Mamaroneck. The front structure contains 2,052 square feet with a four-bedroom duplex featuring 1.5 baths, plus two two-bedroom apartments. The rear building provides 1,612 square feet and includes two three-bedroom apartments. Off-street parking is available for tenants.

Each building has its own gas boiler, while the owner pays for heat. Apartments are individually equipped with electric hot-water heaters, and tenants are responsible for the related electricity. The property was built in 1892, carries zoning designation 281, and currently has no written leases in place.

Key Highlights

  • Five apartments across two separate buildings
  • Front building: 2,052 square feet with a four‑bedroom duplex and two two‑bedroom apartments
  • Rear building: 1,612 square feet with two three‑bedroom apartments

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$62,844
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.49%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,256,880 $1.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$897,771 $897.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$698,267 $698.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,664 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$120.9K $33.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.7K −$1.82/SF
EGI
$114.3K $31.19/SF
− OpEx
−$51.4K −$14.03/SF
NOI
$62.8K $17.15/SF
Area
Westchester County, NY
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$33.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,256,880
Cap Rate 7%
$897,771
Cap Rate 9%
$698,267

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$897.8K
$785.6K – $1.05M (±1% cap)
NOI $62,844 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.49%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Retail
$1.11M
$968.4K – $1.29M (±1% cap)
NOI $77,473 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.54%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Computer & Electronic Repair (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Home Appliance Store Tattoo & Piercing Shop Pet Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,788
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 10543, NY

21,296
Population
8,141
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
57%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
4.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,953
Density / Sq Mi
$128,418
Median Household Income
$69,176
Median Earnings
$2,030
Median Rent
$710,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Two-building multifamily asset with varied unit layouts, private utilities, and off-street tenant parking.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 124 Center Avenue Mamaroneck, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,399,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Five apartments across two separate buildings; Front building: 2,052 square feet with a four‑bedroom duplex and two two‑bedroom apartments; Rear building: 1,612 square feet with two three‑bedroom apartments
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message