For Sale
    Back to Search
    Freestanding Restaurant with Drive-Thru Title is generated by Realmo AI

    7885 Highway 72 West, Madison, AL 35758

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $1,950,000

    Former QSR on 1.01 acres in growing Madison.

    Type:Retail
    Property size:
    3,865 SF
    Lot size:
    1.01 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $504/SF
    Added:
    Mar 25, 2026
    Days on Market:
    48
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 18 at 8:15 am

    Property Features for 7885 Highway 72 West

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    3,865 SF
    Lot size
    1.01 Acres
    Property subtype
    Retail

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Thomas Flynn

    Listing agent Thomas Flynn

    Listing office

    Listing date Mar 25, 2026

    Source Cbre

HighLights

    • Located on highly traveled Highway 72 Corridor.
    • 3,865 sq. ft. freestanding building with double lane drive‑thru.
    • Signalized access in and out of the site.
    • Located in Madison, AL, ranked 12th in the nation for Best Places to Live (Money, 2021‑2022).
    • Surrounded by national retailers (Lowe’s, Home Depot, Target, Publix).
    • Zoned: General Business District (B3).

    Overview

    This former QSR restaurant is located along the highly traveled Highway 72 Corridor. The 3,865 sq. ft. freestanding building features a double lane drive thru and pylon signage that can be easily seen on Hwy 72W. Situated on 1.01 acres, this property is surrounded by many national and local retailers, including Lowe’s, The Home Depot, Target and Publix. The site benefits from signalized access in and out. The property is zoned General Business District (B3). Hwy 72W is a main corridor into Downtown Huntsville and is located within 10 miles of the site. Huntsville International Airport is 17 minutes to the south and The University of Alabama—Huntsville is less than 15 minutes to the east. The City of Madison is an affluent growing community, and has been recently ranked 12th in the nation for Best Places to Live (Money, 2021-2022). Madison’s school district is number one in the State of Alabama (Niche, 2021).