For Sale
    Back to Search
    Batavia Duplex: Investment or Owner-Occupied Title is generated by Realmo AI

    109 Bank St, Batavia, NY 14020

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $187,000

    Two-unit property near Main St, Batavia, with investment potential.

    Type:Multi Family
    Property size:
    2,400 SF
    Lot size:
    0.43 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $77/SF
    Added:
    Mar 24, 2026
    Days on Market:
    60
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 21 at 8:13 am

    Property Features for 109 Bank St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,400 SF
    Lot size
    0.43 Acres
    Property subtype
    Multi Family

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1890

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Cenna A. Clements
    Cenna A. Clements

    Listing agent Cenna A. Clements

    Listing office

    Listing date Mar 24, 2026

    Source Elliman

HighLights

    • Great investment or owner‑occupied property in the heart of Batavia, close to Main St and hospital/medical buildings.
    • Large 2400 sq ft home with two units: a 1300 sq ft first floor and a 1000 sq ft second floor.
    • First floor features 3 bedrooms, 1 full bath, formal dining room, living room, and laundry; potential for handicap accessibility.
    • Second floor unit includes 2 large bedrooms, a smaller room for nursery/office, eat‑in kitchen with original pantry, and claw foot tub.
    • Features include a garage, parking area, large yard, tall ceilings, crown molding, and possible hardwood floors.
    • Both units are vacant, offering immediate occupancy or rental potential.

    Overview

    This 2400 sq ft two-unit property is located one block from Main St in Batavia, New York, and within walking distance of the hospital and medical buildings on North St. The property has been under the same family ownership for over 100 years. The first floor unit is approximately 1300 sq ft and features 3 bedrooms, 1 full bath, a formal dining room, a living room, and laundry facilities. It has a private entry at the side door onto the driveway and shared entries at the front and back doors. The carpeting may cover hardwood flooring. The first floor has the potential to be handicap accessible. The upstairs unit is approximately 1000 sq ft. The front door opens into a roomy foyer with a curved stairway to the second floor. The second floor features a central living room with 2 large bedrooms on either end and a smaller room suitable for a nursery, office, or dressing room. The eat-in kitchen includes an original pantry cupboard, and the bathroom has a claw foot tub. A full walk-up attic is accessible from either unit via the back staircase, which leads down to the mudroom with access to the basement (with the upper unit's laundry), the first floor laundry, the back hall entrance to the first floor unit, and the back door opening onto the covered cement porch. Architectural details include tall ceilings, crown molding, and two ceiling medallions. The property also includes a garage, a parking area, and a large yard. Built in the 1890s, this property is suitable for investment or owner-occupancy. Both units are currently vacant.