For Sale
    • Brokers
    Utica Commercial Property on Oriskany Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1700 Oriskany W Street, Utica, NY 13502

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $899,900

    Commercial property with renovation and high-traffic location in Utica, NY.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    4,550 SF
    Lot size:
    1.02 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $197/SF
    Added:
    Dec 15, 2024
    Days on Market:
    522
    Last Refresh:
    May 20 at 12:26 am

    Property Features for 1700 Oriskany W Street

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    4,550 SF
    Lot size
    1.02 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1997

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Robin Mongeau
    Robin Mongeau

    Listing agent Robin Mongeau License #10491202123

    Listing office River Hills Properties LLC Barn

    Listing date Dec 15, 2024

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • Prime commercial property on Oriskany Street with high traffic and 210 feet of road frontage.
    • Large 1.02 acre lot with parking for 60 vehicles.
    • Recently renovated 4,550 sq ft building with potential for various uses.
    • Proximity to major developments: Mohawk Valley Hospital, Wolfspeed, NEXUS Center, Metro Utica, and Griffiss Business Park.
    • Public utilities available: natural gas, public water/sewer, and high‑speed internet.
    • New survey available.

    Overview

    This commercial property is located on Oriskany Street in Utica, NY. The property includes a building with approximately 4,550 square feet of interior space, renovated since 2018. The site encompasses 1.02 acres, as per a new survey. It features 210 feet of road frontage on a high car-count road, with parking space for 60 vehicles. Public utilities available include natural gas, public water and sewer, and high-speed internet. The property is located in close proximity to the new Mohawk Valley Hospital, Wolfspeed, Metro Utica, NEXUS center, and the city hub of Rome and the 70 plus companies in the Griffiss business Park. The property has potential for a myriad of uses.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $582.3K
    NOI $52,408 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $748.7K
    NOI $52,408 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.05M
    NOI $52,408 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $73.7k $16.20
    − Vacancy −$3.8k −$0.84
    EGI $69.9k $15.36
    − OpEx −$17.5k −$3.84
    NOI $52.4k $11.52
    4,550 SF · lease $16.20/SF/yr · vacancy 5.20% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $748.7K
    $655.1K – $873.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $52,408 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.82%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $653.8K
    $572.1K – $762.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $45,768 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.09%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $1.20M
    $1.05M – $1.40M (±1% cap)
    NOI $83,931 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.33%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Utica Auction House Trade Show Venue Clean Car Autos ... Car Wash

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Big Box & Wholesale Store Hair Salon Auto Repair Shop Nail Salon

Longitude
    -75.255
    Latitude
    43.1109

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Car wash - Commercial property with renovation and high-traffic location in Utica, NY.
    Where is this car wash located?
    The property is located at 1700 Oriskany W Street Utica, NY.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $899,900.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime commercial property on Oriskany Street with high traffic and 210 feet of road frontage.; Large 1.02 acre lot with parking for 60 vehicles.; Recently renovated 4,550 sq ft building with potential for various uses.
    More about this property