Search
Four-Level Duplex with Roof Deck
For Sale
$1,690,000

1228 River Rd, Edgewater, NJ 07020

Four-level duplex with guest suite, two-car garage, sauna, and NYC skyline views from the roof deck.

Property Size4,500 SF
Price / SF$375.56
Days on Market18

Property Features for 1228 River Rd

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,500 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Commercial

Amenities

roof deck
dry sauna
entertainment room
laundry room
fireplace
terrace

Building Details

Stories 4
Listing Agency: Top Realty
Listed By: JeungSun Shim ()
Source: Fortuneluxuryrealty
Added: Aug 14 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 2:33AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Top Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This four-level duplex in Edgewater offers approximately 4,500 SF of residential space with a broad interior layout. The main level includes an entry foyer, living room, dining room, custom kitchen with professional-grade appliances, family room, and powder room, along with a two-car garage. The upper bedroom level features a primary suite with two large closets, a shoe closet, fireplace, two additional bedrooms with private baths, and laundry facilities.

A separate guest suite occupies the ground floor with a full bath, dry sauna, office or family room, terrace access, and its own entrance. The third level adds an entertainment room, wet bar, half bath, and access to a roof deck oriented toward views of the NYC skyline, Hudson River, and GW Bridge. The property is located at 1228 River Rd in Edgewater, New Jersey, with access to NYC commuting routes.

Key Highlights

  • Approximately 4,500 SF arranged across 4 levels
  • Four‑level duplex at 1228 River Rd, Edgewater, NJ 07020
  • Roof deck with NYC skyline, Hudson River, and GW Bridge views

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$75,313
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.46%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,506,260 $1.5M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,075,900 $1.1M
Cap Rate 9%
$836,811 $836.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,500 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$115.0K $25.56/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.4K −$1.65/SF
EGI
$107.6K $23.91/SF
− OpEx
−$32.3K −$7.17/SF
NOI
$75.3K $16.74/SF
Area
Bergen County, NJ
Vacancy
6.46%
Lease Rate
$25.56 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,506,260
Cap Rate 7%
$1,075,900
Cap Rate 9%
$836,811

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.08M
$941.4K – $1.26M (±1% cap)
NOI $75,313 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.46%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$988.6K
$865.0K – $1.15M (±1% cap)
NOI $69,201 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.09%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.18M
$1.03M – $1.37M (±1% cap)
NOI $82,253 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.87%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Daycare Center Nursing Home Building Supply Auto Parts Store Electrical Service Parking Lot & Garage

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

789
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 07020, NJ

14,336
Population
7,601
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
74%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
1.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
14,336
Density / Sq Mi
$137,847
Median Household Income
$102,682
Median Earnings
$2,645
Median Rent
$723,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Four-level duplex with guest suite, two-car garage, sauna, and NYC skyline views from the roof deck.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1228 River Rd Edgewater, NJ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,690,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Approximately 4,500 SF arranged across 4 levels; Four‑level duplex at 1228 River Rd, Edgewater, NJ 07020; Roof deck with NYC skyline, Hudson River, and GW Bridge views
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message