Search
Turn-Key Building in Prime Location
For Sale
$425,000

735 S Pleasant Ave, Dallastown, PA 17313

All-brick building with ample parking and convenient highway access.

Property Size3,724 SF
Price / SF$114.12
Days on Market217

Property Features for 735 S Pleasant Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,724 SF

Building Details

Year Built 1979
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Keystone Realty
Listed By: Adam W Flinchbaugh · License #RS241100L
Source: Kandorre
Added: Jan 26 Changed: Aug 23 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:42PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Keystone Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This all-brick building is located in southern York County and offers ample parking. The property is suitable for various uses, including day care, coffee shop/café, medical office, business office, retail, school, and veterinary office. Its location provides convenient access to I-83, with an Average Daily Traffic count of over 47,000, and is near the Pennsylvania/Maryland state line.

Key Highlights

  • Prime location in southern York County with high traffic volume (ADT 47000+).
  • Turn‑key, all‑brick building.
  • Ample parking available.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$23,170
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.45%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$463,400 $463.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$331,000 $331.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$257,444 $257.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,724 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$32.6K $8.76/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.7K −$0.46/SF
EGI
$30.9K $8.30/SF
− OpEx
−$7.7K −$2.07/SF
NOI
$23.2K $6.22/SF
Area
York County, PA
Vacancy
5.30%
Lease Rate
$8.76 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$463,400
Cap Rate 7%
$331,000
Cap Rate 9%
$257,444

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$848.2K
$742.2K – $989.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $59,372 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.97%
Second Best
Retail
$634.8K
$555.5K – $740.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $44,436 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.46%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.08M
$943.5K – $1.26M (±1% cap)
NOI $75,476 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 17.76%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Retail space

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Restaurant Dental Office Building Supply Law Firm Auto Repair Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

80
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 17313, PA

10,755
Population
4,649
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
29%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
9.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,097
Density / Sq Mi
$67,520
Median Household Income
$43,773
Median Earnings
$1,078
Median Rent
$229,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Northeast region

13.1% 2019
15.4% 2020
17.6% 2021
19.1% 2022
20.2% 2023
20.9% 2024
19.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Retail space - All-brick building with ample parking and convenient highway access.
Where is this retail space located?
The property is located at 735 S Pleasant Ave Dallastown, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $425,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Prime location in southern York County with high traffic volume (ADT 47000+).; Turn‑key, all‑brick building.; Ample parking available.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message