Search
Renovated First-Floor Office Unit
For Sale
$310,000

1221 N Church Street, Moorestown, NJ 08057

Courtyard-oriented office condo with direct access, updated finishes, and a flexible professional layout.

Property Size4,708 SF
Price / SF$146.30
Days on Market54

Property Features for 1221 N Church Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,708 SF
Class A
Property subtype Office
Zoning BP1

Additional Details

Floor 1
HOA Fee $814
Utilities to Site Yes
Sprinkler System Yes
Office Units 1

Amenities

courtyard

Building Details

Building Size 4,708 SF
Year Built 2006
Year Renovated 2025
Buildings 1
Stories 2
Construction stucco
Parking Ratio 5 per 1,000 SF
Listing Agency: NAI Mertz - Corporate
Listed By: Julie Kronfeld · License #8000195
Source: Naimertz
Added: Jul 9 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 3:54PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of NAI Mertz - Corporate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Suite 101 is a 2,119-square-foot first-floor office condominium within a two-story stucco building constructed in 2006. Renovated in 2025, the suite includes five private offices, a bullpen sized for up to seven cubes, two ADA restrooms, and a kitchenette. New HVAC provides a separate sensor for each room, while fresh paint and carpet support immediate occupancy. The suite also has direct access and sprinkler protection.

The property is arranged around a fountain courtyard within Price Professional Court. Building services include gas and electric utilities along with public water and sewer. Employee parking is provided at a ratio of 5 spaces per 1,000 square feet, and the condominium is zoned BP1 Business Park. The configuration and accessibility features support medical or professional office use.

Key Highlights

  • 2,119 SF first‑floor office condo in Suite 101
  • Renovated 2025 with new paint, carpet, and HVAC
  • Five offices plus bullpen accommodating up to 7 cubes

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$19,010
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.13%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$380,200 $380.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$271,571 $271.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$211,222 $211.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,119 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$28.5K $13.44/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.1K −$1.48/SF
EGI
$25.3K $11.96/SF
− OpEx
−$6.3K −$2.99/SF
NOI
$19.0K $8.97/SF
Area
Burlington County, NJ
Vacancy
11.00%
Lease Rate
$13.44 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$380,200
Cap Rate 7%
$271,571
Cap Rate 9%
$211,222

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$271.6K
$237.6K – $316.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,010 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.13%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Warehouse
$4.43M
$3.88M – $5.17M (±1% cap)
NOI $310,229 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 100.07%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Imagine Healing Crisis Center C-Metric (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Meta Dermatology Physician Main Street Counseling Crisis Center LeadGen.com: Marketing and Sales ... Advertising Agency

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Auto Repair Shop Law Firm Auto Parts Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Office units
Yes
Sprinkler system
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

313
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 08057, NJ

21,691
Population
8,382
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
67%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
15.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,418
Density / Sq Mi
$152,290
Median Household Income
$72,500
Median Earnings
$1,485
Median Rent
$626,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Northeast region

13.1% 2019
15.4% 2020
17.6% 2021
19.1% 2022
20.2% 2023
20.9% 2024
19.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office units - Courtyard-oriented office condo with direct access, updated finishes, and a flexible professional layout.
Where is this office units located?
The property is located at 1221 N Church Street Moorestown, NJ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $310,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,119 SF first‑floor office condo in Suite 101; Renovated 2025 with new paint, carpet, and HVAC; Five offices plus bullpen accommodating up to 7 cubes
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message