Search
Triplex with Mixed Unit Sizes
For Sale
Contact for pricing

122 W HAZEL ST, Caldwell, ID 83605

Three-unit property combines two apartments with a larger single-family residence.

Property Size2,660 SF
Price / SF$215.79
Days on Market13

Property Features for 122 W HAZEL ST

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,660 SF
Property subtype Multifamily, Land
Occupancy 100%
Investment Type Stabilized
Net Operating Income $44,400

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 1BR/1BA, 1 x 5BR
Multifamily Units 3

Building Details

Year Built 1947
Buildings 2
Stories 1
Units 3
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: First Service Group Real Est
Listed By: Christopher Todd · License #ID 42015
Source: Crexi
Added: Aug 19 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 2:17PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of First Service Group Real Est

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,660-square-foot triplex, built in 1947, includes two 1-bedroom, 1-bath units and one 5-bedroom single-family home. The varied floor plans create a three-unit configuration with both apartment and residential components, supported by an established rental history and consistent occupancy.

Located at 122 W Hazel St in Caldwell, the property is within walking distance of West Valley Medical Center and a short drive from Indian Creek Plaza and Downtown Caldwell. Its central setting provides access to shopping, dining, employment, and entertainment destinations.

Key Highlights

  • Triplex with 3 total units
  • Two 1 BD / 1 BA units plus one 5 BD single‑family home
  • 2,660 SF property built in 1947

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$38,224
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.66%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$764,480 $764.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$546,057 $546.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$424,711 $424.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,660 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$72.1K $27.12/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.6K −$0.99/SF
EGI
$69.5K $26.13/SF
− OpEx
−$31.3K −$11.76/SF
NOI
$38.2K $14.37/SF
Area
Canyon County, ID
Vacancy
3.66%
Lease Rate
$27.12 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$764,480
Cap Rate 7%
$546,057
Cap Rate 9%
$424,711

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$546.1K
$477.8K – $637.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $38,224 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.66%
Second Best
Multifamily LT 5
$228.0K
$199.5K – $266.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,959 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.78%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$708.5K
$619.9K – $826.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $49,595 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.64%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Auto Parts Store Big Box & Wholesale Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Locksmith Food Market

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

749
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 83605, ID

38,561
Population
14,197
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
14%
College-Educated
80%
High-School Grad
24.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,568
Density / Sq Mi
$60,657
Median Household Income
$31,806
Median Earnings
$973
Median Rent
$300,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three-unit property combines two apartments with a larger single-family residence.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 122 W HAZEL ST Caldwell, ID.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $574,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Triplex with 3 total units; Two 1 BD / 1 BA units plus one 5 BD single‑family home; 2,660 SF property built in 1947
(208) 343-9393 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message