Search
Mixed-Use Property
For Sale
Contact for pricing

122-126 W Wayne Street, Maumee, OH 43537

The property carries C-3 zoning within the Uptown Maumee district.

Property Size11,280 SF
Price / SF$95.30
Days on Market47

Property Features for 122-126 W Wayne Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 11,280 SF
Total Parking Spaces 15
Property subtype Mixed Use
Zoning C-3 – Uptown Maumee
Occupancy 100%
Net Operating Income $80,104

Building Details

Year Built 1945
Buildings 2
Stories 2
Units 11
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Signature Associates Toledo
Listed By: Keenan Fields · License #OH
Source: Crexi
Added: Jul 16 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 7:44PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Signature Associates Toledo

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This mixed-use property contains 11,280 square feet and was constructed in 1945. The property is designated C-3 – Uptown Maumee and is located at 122-126 W. Wayne Street in Maumee, Ohio 43537.

Key Highlights

  • 11,280‑square‑foot mixed‑use property
  • C‑3 – Uptown Maumee zoning
  • Constructed in 1945

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$96,743
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
9.00%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,934,860 $1.9M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,382,043 $1.4M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,074,922 $1.1M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 11,280 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$185.4K $16.44/SF
− Vacancy
−$30.7K −$2.72/SF
EGI
$154.8K $13.72/SF
− OpEx
−$58.0K −$5.15/SF
NOI
$96.7K $8.58/SF
Area
Lucas County, OH
Vacancy
16.53%
Lease Rate
$16.44 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
37.50%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,934,860
Cap Rate 7%
$1,382,043
Cap Rate 9%
$1,074,922

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Mixed Use
$1.38M
$1.21M – $1.61M (±1% cap)
NOI $96,743 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.00%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$2.06M
$1.81M – $2.41M (±1% cap)
NOI $144,514 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.44%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Mixed-use properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Auto Parts Store Grocery & Convenience Store Dental Office (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Locksmith

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

571
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 43537, OH

29,075
Population
13,071
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
42%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
18.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,563
Density / Sq Mi
$85,919
Median Household Income
$49,020
Median Earnings
$1,017
Median Rent
$235,200
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - The property carries C-3 zoning within the Uptown Maumee district.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 122-126 W Wayne Street Maumee, OH.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,075,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 11,280‑square‑foot mixed‑use property; C‑3 – Uptown Maumee zoning; Constructed in 1945
(419) 249-6311 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message