Search
Duplex with In-Unit Laundry
For Sale
$354,900

1219 S 4th St, Lafayette, IN 47905

Two separate units offer flexible layouts, private outdoor space, and tenant-paid utilities.

Property Size2,080 SF
Price / SF$170.63
Days on Market41

Property Features for 1219 S 4th St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,080 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes
Multifamily Units 2

Amenities

in-unit washers and dryers
private side patio area
covered front porch

Building Details

Year Built 1935
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Lafayette
Listed By: Sherry Cole · License #RB14037843
Source: Caryteamrealty
Added: Jul 21 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 29 at 11:22PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Lafayette

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,080-square-foot duplex, built in 1935, contains two distinct residential units with different layouts. One side offers an open interior arrangement and kitchen, while the other includes a multilevel plan with a living room, kitchen, and bedrooms. A covered front porch, separate entrance, in-unit washers and dryers, and a private side patio add practical features for occupants. Tenants are responsible for all utilities.

The property is located at 1219 S 4th St in Lafayette, near Purdue University, downtown, bus lines, and the public library. Its two-unit configuration supports residential rental use, with the source information also identifying the possibility of occupying one side while using the other for a business.

Key Highlights

  • 2,080 SF duplex at 1219 S 4th St, Lafayette, IN 47905
  • Built in 1935
  • Two units with distinct interior layouts

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$19,870
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.60%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$397,400 $397.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$283,857 $283.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$220,778 $220.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,080 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$28.7K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$319 −$0.15/SF
EGI
$28.4K $13.65/SF
− OpEx
−$8.5K −$4.09/SF
NOI
$19.9K $9.55/SF
Area
Tippecanoe County, IN
Vacancy
1.11%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$397,400
Cap Rate 7%
$283,857
Cap Rate 9%
$220,778

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$283.9K
$248.4K – $331.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,870 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.60%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$261.7K
$229.0K – $305.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,316 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.16%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$480.2K
$420.2K – $560.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $33,615 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.47%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Big Box & Wholesale Store Electrical Service Furniture & Home Goods Grocery & Convenience Store Auto Parts Store Restaurant

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

249
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 47905, IN

41,787
Population
18,309
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
32%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
120.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
347
Density / Sq Mi
$63,115
Median Household Income
$41,595
Median Earnings
$1,101
Median Rent
$215,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two separate units offer flexible layouts, private outdoor space, and tenant-paid utilities.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1219 S 4th St Lafayette, IN.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $354,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,080 SF duplex at 1219 S 4th St, Lafayette, IN 47905; Built in 1935; Two units with distinct interior layouts
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message