For Sale
    Back to Search
    Historic Two-Story Commercial Building Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1218 W BROAD STREET, Groveland, FL 34736

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $690,000

    Unique property with historic charm, suitable for office or retail.

    Type:Commercial
    Property size:
    2,872 SF
    Lot size:
    1.29 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $240/SF
    Added:
    Nov 7, 2025
    Days on Market:
    195
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:10 pm

    Property Features for 1218 W BROAD STREET

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,872 SF
    Lot size
    1.29 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1902

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    MATTHEW WHEATLEY
    MATTHEW WHEATLEY

    Listing agent MATTHEW WHEATLEY License #3191795

    Listing office WHEATLEY REALTY GROUP

    Listing date Nov 7, 2025

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • Prime location on W Broad St in Groveland suitable for office or retail uses.
    • Generous lot size with ample parking.
    • Historic building with original wood details, including a grand staircase, hardwood floors, and wood‑framed brick fireplace.
    • Two‑story property with a welcoming full‑length porch on both levels.
    • Expansive, well‑lit spaces on both levels with high ceilings and flexible layouts.
    • Functional kitchen space and a room with a standing shower stall.

    Overview

    Located at 1218 W Broad St in Groveland, this two-story commercial property is rumored to be a historic structure. The building offers a generous footprint on a sizable lot with ample parking, making it suitable for a variety of office or retail uses. The exterior features a classic facade with a full-length porch on both levels, white exposed rafters, light yellow wood siding, and large surrounding trees that offer shade. Inside, the property showcases original wood details, including a grand staircase with rich wood banisters and newel posts, and original hardwood floors throughout the main rooms. The first level features expansive, well-lit spaces, including a room with a wood-framed brick fireplace, and another large area with multiple bay windows and an exterior exit, all featuring high ceilings and thick white baseboards. An intricately carved wooden archway adds historical character to the main floor. The upper level includes several bright rooms with contemporary light gray walls and original hardwood floors, providing flexible space for offices or other needs. One room features three large windows overlooking the grounds and a tin roof below. Another area on the upper level is an enclosed porch with wrap-around windows, a slatted ceiling, and light yellow horizontal wood paneling. The property also includes a functional kitchen space with tile floors and wooden cabinetry, as well as a room with a standing shower stall. The property size is 2872 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $476.8K
    NOI $42,908 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $613.0K
    NOI $42,908 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $858.2K
    NOI $42,908 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $68.9k $24.00
    − Vacancy −$11.7k −$4.08
    EGI $57.2k $19.92
    − OpEx −$14.3k −$4.98
    NOI $42.9k $14.94
    2,872 SF · lease $24.00/SF/yr · vacancy 17.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $613.0K
    $536.4K – $715.1K (±1% cap)
    NOI $42,908 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.22%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $485.4K
    $424.8K – $566.3K (±1% cap)
    NOI $33,980 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.92%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $817.3K
    $715.1K – $953.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $57,210 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.29%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Lorenzo Hagins Funeral ... Social Service Agency

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Nail Salon

Longitude
    -81.8679
    Latitude
    28.5648

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office units - Unique property with historic charm, suitable for office or retail.
    Where is this office units located?
    The property is located at 1218 W BROAD STREET Groveland, FL.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $690,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime location on W Broad St in Groveland suitable for office or retail uses.; Generous lot size with ample parking.; **Historic building with original wood details, including a grand staircase, hardwood floors, and wood‑framed brick fireplace.**