Search
5-Unit Apartment Building
New
For Sale
$284,900

1218 Barton Street, Corpus Christi, TX 78418

Residential, Corpus Christi, TX

Property Size3,037 SF
Lot Size0.48 Acres
Price / SF$93.81
Days on Market7

Property Features for 1218 Barton Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 5
Full bathrooms 5
Rooms Bedroom 1, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Bathroom 4, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 5, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 2
Parking features RV, Off Street
Interior features PrimaryDownstairs
Appliances ElectricOven, ElectricRange, FreeStandingRange, GasOven, GasRange
Subdivision Flour Bluff Center
Lot features Interior Lot
Elementary school Flour Bluff
Middle school Flour Bluff
High school Flour Bluff
Elementary school district Flour Bluff ISD
Middle school district Flour Bluff ISD
High school district Flour Bluff ISD
Standard status Active
APN 248100060280
Size 3,037 SF
Lot size 0.48 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Description FLOUR BLUFF CENTER BLK 6 LOT 28 THRU 30
Tax Annual Amount 2944
Legal Description FLOUR BLUFF CENTER BLK 6 LOT 28 THRU 30

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Cooling system Window Unit(s)
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1900
Floors in Building 1
Number of units 4
Flooring type Vinyl
Building materials WoodSiding
Roof type Tar/Gravel
Listing Agency: Corpus Christi Realty Group
Listed By: Jacqueline O'Neill · License #0618758
Added: Aug 25 Changed: Aug 27 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 11:06PM
MLS# 481239

Copyright © 2026 South Texas Multiple Listing Service, LLC. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 5-unit apartment property contains three larger one-bedroom, one-bath residences and two efficiency units within 3,037 square feet of building area. The property is fully occupied and includes vinyl flooring, wood siding, window-unit cooling, a tar/gravel roof, and primary bedrooms located downstairs. Off-street parking and RV parking are provided.

The property occupies a 21,000-square-foot lot, or 0.48 acres, with public water and public sewer service. Built in 1900, the site offers five distinct living spaces in a multifamily configuration. Current monthly rents are $850 for two units, $800 for two units, and $900 for one unit.

Key Highlights

  • Five‑unit configuration with three one‑bedroom, one‑bath units and two efficiency units
  • Fully occupied with current rents of $850, $800, and $900 per month by unit groups
  • 3,037 square feet of building area on a 21,000 SF lot

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$23,825
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.36%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$476,500 $476.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$340,357 $340.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$264,722 $264.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,037 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$49.6K $16.32/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.2K −$2.06/SF
EGI
$43.3K $14.26/SF
− OpEx
−$19.5K −$6.42/SF
NOI
$23.8K $7.85/SF
Area
ZIP 78418
Vacancy
12.60%
Lease Rate
$16.32 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$476,500
Cap Rate 7%
$340,357
Cap Rate 9%
$264,722

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$340.4K
$297.8K – $397.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,825 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.36%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.16M
$1.02M – $1.35M (±1% cap)
NOI $81,268 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 28.53%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Hair Salon Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Nail Salon Parking Lot & Garage

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

5
Residential units
100%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

501
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78418, TX

31,787
Population
16,171
Households
2
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
33%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
73.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
434
Density / Sq Mi
$91,443
Median Household Income
$51,914
Median Earnings
$1,301
Median Rent
$274,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Fully occupied multifamily property with five separate living spaces and public water and sewer service.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 1218 Barton Street Corpus Christi, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $284,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Five‑unit configuration with three one‑bedroom, one‑bath units and two efficiency units; Fully occupied with current rents of $850, $800, and $900 per month by unit groups; 3,037 square feet of building area on a 21,000 SF lot
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message