Search
Quadplex with Gas Fireplaces
For Sale
$749,900

1217 Taft Ave, Cheyenne, WY 82001

Residential income property with off-street parking, landscaped yard areas, and separately metered units.

Property Size3,952 SF
Price / SF$189.75
Days on Market194

Property Features for 1217 Taft Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,952 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Units

Unit Mix 4 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 4

Amenities

gas fireplaces
washer/dryer
landscaped yard areas

Building Details

Year Built 2004
Buildings 1
Construction 2X6 construction
Listing Agency: RE/MAX Capitol Properties
Listed By: Steven Prescott
Source: Cheyennehomesource
Added: Feb 19 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 5:33PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RE/MAX Capitol Properties

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 3,952-square-foot quadplex was built in 2004 with 2X6 construction and includes four two-bedroom, one-bathroom units. Each residence has kitchen appliances, a washer and dryer, and a gas fireplace. Units are separately metered, while the property also provides off-street parking and landscaped yard areas.

Located at 1217 Taft Ave in Cheyenne, the property is near schools and parks. The HOA handles lawn care, snow removal, exterior building maintenance, building insurance, and liability insurance, providing a defined framework for ongoing property operations.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit quadplex with 3,952 SF built in 2004
  • All units offer 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom
  • Gas fireplaces and washer/dryer appliances in every unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$40,155
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.35%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$803,100 $803.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$573,643 $573.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$446,167 $446.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,952 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$60.7K $15.36/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.3K −$0.84/SF
EGI
$57.4K $14.52/SF
− OpEx
−$17.2K −$4.35/SF
NOI
$40.2K $10.16/SF
Area
Laramie County, WY
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$15.36 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$803,100
Cap Rate 7%
$573,643
Cap Rate 9%
$446,167

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$573.6K
$501.9K – $669.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $40,155 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.35%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$517.6K
$452.9K – $603.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $36,232 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.83%
Theoretical Best
Retail
$647.6K
$566.7K – $755.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $45,332 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.05%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

hahaliar Swimming Pool

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office Parking Lot & Garage Hair Salon Nail Salon Electrical Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

199
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 82001, WY

37,528
Population
17,977
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
32%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
55.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
681
Density / Sq Mi
$74,149
Median Household Income
$45,456
Median Earnings
$1,044
Median Rent
$291,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Residential income property with off-street parking, landscaped yard areas, and separately metered units.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 1217 Taft Ave Cheyenne, WY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $749,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit quadplex with 3,952 SF built in 2004; All units offer 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom; Gas fireplaces and washer/dryer appliances in every unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message