Search
Brick Duplex with Garage
For Sale
$245,000

121 E Ralston Avenue, Akron, OH 44301

ResidentialIncome, Akron, OH

Property Size2,424 SF
Lot Size0.20 Acres
Price / SF$101.07
Days on Market39

Property Features for 121 E Ralston Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Basement, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4
Parking features Driveway, Garage
Window features Wood Frames
Subdivision Beacon Heights
Elementary school district Akron CSD - 7701
Middle school district Akron CSD - 7701
High school district Akron CSD - 7701
Directions S.Main ST - E.Ralston Ave
Standard status Active
APN 6815600
Size 2,424 SF
Lot size 0.20 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Description BEACON HEIGHTS ALLT LOTS 9 ALL & 10 E 10 FT & N 12 FT
Tax Annual Amount 3005
Legal Description BEACON HEIGHTS ALLT LOTS 9 ALL & 10 E 10 FT & N 12 FT

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Forced Air
Cooling system Central Air
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1954
Floors in Building 2
Building materials Brick, VinylSiding
Roof type Asphalt
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Legacy Group Realty · Keller Williams Realty
Listed By: Shelley Parsons · License #2021005339
Added: Jul 29 Changed: Sep 1 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 2:06PM
MLS# 5232123

Copyright © 2026 MLS Now. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex at 121 E. Ralston Avenue in Akron contains 2,424 square feet across two residential units. The upper unit includes 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath, while the lower unit provides 1 bedroom and 1 full bath. A basement adds storage or utility space, and the property includes a private driveway with a 3.5-car garage.

Built in 1954, the building combines brick and vinyl siding construction with an asphalt roof. Interior systems include forced-air heating and central air conditioning. Public water and public sewer serve the property, and the 0.204-acre lot provides the setting for the duplex, driveway, and garage.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit layout with a 3‑bedroom upper unit and 1‑bedroom lower unit
  • 2,424 square feet of property size
  • 3.5‑car garage with private driveway

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$22,198
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
9.06%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$443,960 $444.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$317,114 $317.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$246,644 $246.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,424 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$33.5K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.7K −$0.72/SF
EGI
$31.7K $13.08/SF
− OpEx
−$9.5K −$3.92/SF
NOI
$22.2K $9.16/SF
Area
Akron, OH
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$443,960
Cap Rate 7%
$317,114
Cap Rate 9%
$246,644

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$317.1K
$277.5K – $370.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,198 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.06%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$277.6K
$242.9K – $323.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,434 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.93%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$594.9K
$520.5K – $694.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $41,641 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 17.00%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

M&pauto Auto Repair Shop

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Kitchen & Bath Showroom Electrical Service Daycare Center Computer & Electronic Repair

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

363
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 44301, OH

14,364
Population
6,859
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
20%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
3.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,990
Density / Sq Mi
$52,134
Median Household Income
$34,553
Median Earnings
$990
Median Rent
$103,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-unit residential property with separate living arrangements, a private drive, and substantial garage space.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 121 E Ralston Avenue Akron, OH.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $245,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit layout with a 3‑bedroom upper unit and 1‑bedroom lower unit; 2,424 square feet of property size; 3.5‑car garage with private driveway
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message