Search
22-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
$2,490,000

121 3rd Street, Rome, NY 13440

Updated residential interiors and a balanced unit mix shape this substantial multifamily property.

Property Size21,501 SF
Price / SF$115.81
Days on Market42

Property Features for 121 3rd Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 21,501 SF
Property subtype MultiFamily
Listing Agency: Shamrock Real Estate Inc
Listed By: Anyssa Harris · License #10311209871
Source: Nicholcityrealty
Added: Jul 21 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 25 at 9:53AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Shamrock Real Estate Inc

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This apartment property in Rome, New York, contains 22 residential units totaling 21,501 square feet. The configuration includes 18 one-bedroom apartments, 2 two-bedroom apartments, and 2 three-bedroom apartments, providing a mix of layouts within one building. Nearly all units have received improvements to kitchens, bathrooms, flooring, and windows, while the exterior has been refreshed with a new facade.

Built in 1877, the property is located at 121 3rd St, Rome, NY 13440. Its unit count, residential scale, and completed updates make it a sizable multifamily asset for a purchaser evaluating an established apartment building.

Key Highlights

  • 22‑unit multifamily property with 21,501 square feet of residential space
  • Unit mix includes 18 one‑bedroom, 2 two‑bedroom, and 2 three‑bedroom apartments
  • Nearly all apartments feature updated kitchens, bathrooms, flooring, and windows

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$178,988
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.19%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,579,760 $3.6M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,556,971 $2.6M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,988,756 $2.0M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 21,501 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$348.3K $16.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$22.9K −$1.06/SF
EGI
$325.4K $15.14/SF
− OpEx
−$146.4K −$6.81/SF
NOI
$179.0K $8.32/SF
Area
Oneida County, NY
Vacancy
6.57%
Lease Rate
$16.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,579,760
Cap Rate 7%
$2,556,971
Cap Rate 9%
$1,988,756

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$2.56M
$2.24M – $2.98M (±1% cap)
NOI $178,988 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.19%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$5.67M
$4.96M – $6.61M (±1% cap)
NOI $396,616 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.93%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

121 Third Street ... Apartment Complex

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency HVAC Service Bakery Computer & Electronic Repair Storage Facility (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

484
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 13440, NY

41,024
Population
19,286
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
23%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
116.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
352
Density / Sq Mi
$65,497
Median Household Income
$43,747
Median Earnings
$863
Median Rent
$155,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Updated residential interiors and a balanced unit mix shape this substantial multifamily property.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 121 3rd Street Rome, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,490,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 22‑unit multifamily property with 21,501 square feet of residential space; Unit mix includes 18 one‑bedroom, 2 two‑bedroom, and 2 three‑bedroom apartments; Nearly all apartments feature updated kitchens, bathrooms, flooring, and windows
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message