Search
Industrial Property with Outdoor Storage
For Sale
$1,800,000

907 Pulaski Hwy, Goshen, NY 10924

9,000 sqft building on 5 acres with outdoor storage.

Property Size8,800 SF
Lot Size5.00 Acres
Days on Market277

Property Features for 907 Pulaski Hwy

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 8,800 SF
Lot size 5.00 Acres
Property subtype Industrial

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $14,312

Building Details

Building Size 8,800 SF
Listing Agency: RAND COMMERCIAL
Listed By: John J Lavelle · License #10301212320
Source: Elliman
Added: Nov 28, 2025 Changed: Aug 23 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 10:01PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RAND COMMERCIAL

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Available for sale or lease is a property featuring a 9,000 sqft main building and an additional 1,000 sqft storage building located at the rear of the premises. The main building includes 25' ceilings at the peak and 17' ceilings at the eaves. It is equipped with 5 drive-in doors and 3 dock-height doors. Situated in the Black Dirt region on 5 acres, the property is zoned Agricultural Industrial (AI), which allows for outdoor storage. The property includes an office area. This location is suitable for contractors or similar businesses with vehicle fleets requiring material storage. Currently, the property is used by an electrical contractor.

Key Highlights

  • 9,000 sqft main building plus 1,000 sqft storage building
  • Located on 5 acres in Agricultural Industrial (AI) zone permitting outdoor storage
  • Features 25' peak ceilings and 17' eave ceilings

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$102,592
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.70%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,051,840 $2.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,465,600 $1.5M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,139,911 $1.1M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 8,800 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$165.8K $18.84/SF
− Vacancy
−$8.0K −$0.90/SF
EGI
$157.8K $17.94/SF
− OpEx
−$55.2K −$6.28/SF
NOI
$102.6K $11.66/SF
Area
Orange County, NY
Vacancy
4.80%
Lease Rate
$18.84 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
35.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,051,840
Cap Rate 7%
$1,465,600
Cap Rate 9%
$1,139,911

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Flex RnD
$1.47M
$1.28M – $1.71M (±1% cap)
NOI $102,592 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.70%
Second Best
Warehouse
$1.25M
$1.09M – $1.45M (±1% cap)
NOI $87,166 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.84%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.98M
$2.61M – $3.48M (±1% cap)
NOI $208,632 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.59%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Flex space

Suggested Use

Top Pick Electrical Service Auto Repair Shop Dental Office Building Supply Wine and Liquor Store Law Firm

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

24
Businesses Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 10924, NY

14,006
Population
5,178
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
42%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
40.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
349
Density / Sq Mi
$114,567
Median Household Income
$64,567
Median Earnings
$1,668
Median Rent
$433,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Northeast region

5.4% 2019
4.6% 2020
3.2% 2021
3.3% 2022
5.3% 2023
6.6% 2024
7.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Warehouse - 9,000 sqft building on 5 acres with outdoor storage.
Where is this warehouse located?
The property is located at 907 Pulaski Hwy Goshen, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,800,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 9,000 sqft main building plus 1,000 sqft storage building; Located on 5 acres in Agricultural Industrial (AI) zone permitting outdoor storage; Features 25' peak ceilings and 17' eave ceilings
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message