For Sale
    Back to Search
    Downtown Muskegon Investment Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1208 8th St, Muskegon, MI 49440

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Retail property in prime location near Muskegon Lake.

    Type:Retail
    Property size:
    6,522 SF
    Price / SF:
    $206/SF
    Added:
    Mar 6, 2026
    Days on Market:
    72
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 16 at 2:59 pm

    Property Features for 1208 8th St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    6,522 SF
    Property subtype
    Retail

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1947

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Bryan Bench
    Bryan Bench

    Listing agent Bryan Bench License #6505385692

    Listing office Core Realty Partners LLC

    Listing date Mar 6, 2026

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • Prime downtown Muskegon location at W. Western Avenue and 8th Street.
    • Situated across from Muskegon Lake and Heritage Landing.
    • Investment opportunity with tenant intending to finish space for restaurant/bar.
    • Building improvements include new utilities, roof, windows, and restrooms.
    • Interior finished to a white‑box condition.
    • Located near community festivals and events.

    Overview

    This property presents an investment opportunity in downtown Muskegon. The building has been improved with new utilities, a new roof, new windows, and new restrooms. The interior is finished to a white-box condition, and the tenant intends to complete the space for use as a restaurant and bar. The property is situated in a prime location at the intersection of W. Western Avenue and 8th Street, across from Muskegon Lake and Heritage Landing, a popular waterfront gathering place that hosts many community festivals and events. The property size is 6,522 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Retail

    Conservative
    $936.8K
    NOI $84,309 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $1.20M
    NOI $84,309 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.69M
    NOI $84,309 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $123.7k $18.96
    − Vacancy −$3.2k −$0.49
    EGI $120.4k $18.47
    − OpEx −$36.1k −$5.54
    NOI $84.3k $12.93
    6,522 SF · lease $18.96/SF/yr · vacancy 2.60% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Retail
    $1.20M
    $1.05M – $1.41M (±1% cap)
    NOI $84,309 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.25%
    Second Best
    Specialty Retail
    $1.04M
    $906.8K – $1.21M (±1% cap)
    NOI $72,540 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.37%
    Theoretical Best
    Hotel Hospitality
    $61.25M
    $53.59M – $71.46M (±1% cap)
    NOI $4,287,382 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 317.58%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Retail space

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Auto Repair Shop

Longitude
    -86.2593526
    Latitude
    43.2312158

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Retail space - Retail property in prime location near Muskegon Lake.
    Where is this retail space located?
    The property is located at 1208 8th St Muskegon, MI.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $1,350,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime downtown Muskegon location at W. Western Avenue and 8th Street.; Situated across from Muskegon Lake and Heritage Landing.; Investment opportunity with tenant intending to finish space for restaurant/bar.