Search
Multi-Unit Investment Opportunity in Bastrop
For Sale
$1,360,000

251 Zimmerman Ave A, Bastrop, TX 78602

Multiple units for sale in Bastrop, Texas.

Property Size6,704 SF
Lot Size0.30 Acres
Days on Market281

Property Features for 251 Zimmerman Ave A

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 6,704 SF
Lot size 0.30 Acres
Property subtype Commercial

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $23,013

Building Details

Building Size 6,704 SF
Year Built 2004
Listing Agency: Heart of the Pines Real Estate
Listed By: Laura Munos · License #0655390
Source: Elliman
Added: Nov 27, 2025 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 6:20PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Heart of the Pines Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This offering includes a fourplex located at 251 Zimmerman and two duplexes located at 261 and 263 Zimmerman. The fourplex consists of four units, each with two bedrooms and one bathroom, and a living space of 576 square feet. Unit A and Unit C are currently vacant. Unit B is leased for $900 per month with a deposit of $1,225, and Unit D is leased for $1,075 per month with a deposit of $1,050. The duplexes each contain two units with three bedrooms, two bathrooms, and 1,100 square feet of living space. At 261 Zimmerman, Unit A is leased for $1,300 per month with a deposit of $1,300, and Unit B is leased for $1,155 per month with a deposit of $1,495. At 263 Zimmerman, Unit A is leased for $1,155 per month with a deposit of $1,545, and Unit B is leased for $1,155 per month with a deposit of $950. Rents include water and lawn service. The duplexes feature central air and heat, dishwashers, stoves, washer and dryer connections, and fenced backyard areas. The fourplex units are equipped with window units, stackable washer and dryers in some units, refrigerators, dishwashers, and stoves. The owner prefers to sell all properties together.

Key Highlights

  • Multiple Units: Portfolio includes a 4‑plex and two duplexes.
  • Income Potential: Currently generating rental income from multiple units.
  • Duplex Features: Each duplex unit (1,100 sq ft) includes 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, central air and heat, dishwasher, stove, W/D connections, and a fenced backyard.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$112,417
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.27%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,248,340 $2.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,605,957 $1.6M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,249,078 $1.2M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 6,704 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$168.9K $25.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$8.3K −$1.24/SF
EGI
$160.6K $23.96/SF
− OpEx
−$48.2K −$7.19/SF
NOI
$112.4K $16.77/SF
Area
Bastrop County, TX
Vacancy
4.94%
Lease Rate
$25.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,248,340
Cap Rate 7%
$1,605,957
Cap Rate 9%
$1,249,078

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.61M
$1.41M – $1.87M (±1% cap)
NOI $112,417 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.27%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.47M
$1.28M – $1.71M (±1% cap)
NOI $102,767 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.56%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.63M
$2.30M – $3.06M (±1% cap)
NOI $183,895 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.52%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Big Box & Wholesale Store HVAC Service Restaurant Plumbing Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

43
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78602, TX

33,759
Population
13,485
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
27%
College-Educated
87%
High-School Grad
195.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
173
Density / Sq Mi
$86,976
Median Household Income
$41,644
Median Earnings
$1,331
Median Rent
$310,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Multifamily property - Multiple units for sale in Bastrop, Texas.
Where is this multifamily property located?
The property is located at 251 Zimmerman Ave A Bastrop, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,360,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Multiple Units: Portfolio includes a 4‑plex and two duplexes.; Income Potential: Currently generating rental income from multiple units.; Duplex Features: Each duplex unit (1,100 sq ft) includes 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, central air and heat, dishwasher, stove, W/D connections, and a fenced backyard.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message