Search
Renovated Duplex
For Sale
$300,000

120 South Beaver Street, York, PA 17401

Offers mixed one- and three-bedroom layouts following 2015 renovations.

Property Size2,276 SF
Days on Market159

Property Features for 120 South Beaver Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,276 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 1BR, 1 x 3BR
Multifamily Units 2

Building Details

Building Size 2,276 SF
Year Built 1900
Year Renovated 2015
Units 2
Listing Agency: NAI CIR
Listed By: Nik Sgagias · License #AB069294
Source: Commercialcafe
Added: Mar 28 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 29 at 2:14PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of NAI CIR

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex at 120 South Beaver Street in York, Pennsylvania, contains two residential units with distinct bedroom configurations: one unit has one bedroom, while the other includes three bedrooms. The property was renovated in 2015, adding updated improvements to a residential building originally constructed in 1900.

The unit mix provides different residential layout options within one multifamily asset. Its location in York, PA, and existing two-unit configuration support continued use as a residential income property.

Key Highlights

  • Two residential units in one duplex property
  • Unit mix includes one‑bedroom and three‑bedroom residences
  • Renovated in 2015

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$22,584
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.53%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$451,680 $451.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$322,629 $322.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$250,933 $250.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,276 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$34.1K $15.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.9K −$0.83/SF
EGI
$32.3K $14.17/SF
− OpEx
−$9.7K −$4.25/SF
NOI
$22.6K $9.92/SF
Area
York County, PA
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$15.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$451,680
Cap Rate 7%
$322,629
Cap Rate 9%
$250,933

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$322.6K
$282.3K – $376.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,584 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.53%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$299.7K
$262.2K – $349.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,978 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.99%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$659.0K
$576.6K – $768.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $46,129 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.38%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick HVAC Service Building Supply (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Bakery Pharmacy Garden Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

144
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 17401, PA

18,771
Population
8,202
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
16%
College-Educated
80%
High-School Grad
1.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
12,514
Density / Sq Mi
$41,569
Median Household Income
$30,329
Median Earnings
$940
Median Rent
$84,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Offers mixed one- and three-bedroom layouts following 2015 renovations.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 120 South Beaver Street York, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $300,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two residential units in one duplex property; Unit mix includes one‑bedroom and three‑bedroom residences; Renovated in 2015
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message