Search
Three-Story Duplex with Updated Kitchen
For Sale
$800,000

12 Danforth St, Canton, MA 02021

Two residential units offer distinct layouts, updated first-floor kitchen finishes, and access to commuter rail and major routes.

Property Size2,416 SF
Price / SF$331.13
Days on Market256

Property Features for 12 Danforth St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,416 SF
Total Parking Spaces 5
Property subtype Multi-Family
Zoning 3

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Public Transit Yes

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $5,871

Building Details

Building Size 2,416 SF
Year Built 1920
Buildings 1
Stories 3
Listing Agency: Coldwell Banker Realty - Marblehead
Listed By: Chris Bernier
Source: Churchillprop
Added: Dec 18, 2025 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 1:51PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Coldwell Banker Realty - Marblehead

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This two-family property at 12 Danforth St includes 2,416 square feet across a first-floor unit and a larger upper-level residence. The first-floor apartment has three rooms, a full bath, bedroom, living room, laundry hookups, and a recently updated kitchen with a new stove, dishwasher, and faucet. The second unit occupies the second and third floors, with a four- to five-bedroom arrangement, hardwood floors in the living room, eat-in kitchen, dining room, and full bath with both a tub and stand-up shower. Additional third-floor space includes the possibility of a future primary bath.

Built in 1920, the property is on a dead-end street near the town center, commuter rail stations, schools, restaurants, Massasoit Community College, and Blue Hills Reservation. Routes 128, I-95, and 24 provide regional access, with Boston approximately 15 miles away and Providence approximately 30 miles away.

Key Highlights

  • 2,416 SF two‑family property with separate residential units
  • First‑floor unit includes updated kitchen, full bath, bedroom, living room, and laundry hookups
  • Upper unit spans the second and third floors with a four- to five‑bedroom layout

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$43,279
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.41%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$865,580 $865.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$618,271 $618.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$480,878 $480.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,416 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$65.2K $27.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.4K −$1.41/SF
EGI
$61.8K $25.59/SF
− OpEx
−$18.5K −$7.68/SF
NOI
$43.3K $17.91/SF
Area
Norfolk County, MA
Vacancy
5.22%
Lease Rate
$27.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$865,580
Cap Rate 7%
$618,271
Cap Rate 9%
$480,878

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$618.3K
$541.0K – $721.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $43,279 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.41%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$570.5K
$499.2K – $665.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $39,932 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.99%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.43M
$1.25M – $1.67M (±1% cap)
NOI $100,118 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.51%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Grocery & Convenience Store Big Box & Wholesale Store Bakery Computer & Electronic Repair Catering Service Home Appliance Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

590
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02021, MA

24,370
Population
9,955
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
65%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
18.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,303
Density / Sq Mi
$128,341
Median Household Income
$80,408
Median Earnings
$2,237
Median Rent
$665,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residential units offer distinct layouts, updated first-floor kitchen finishes, and access to commuter rail and major routes.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 12 Danforth St Canton, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $800,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,416 SF two‑family property with separate residential units; First‑floor unit includes updated kitchen, full bath, bedroom, living room, and laundry hookups; Upper unit spans the second and third floors with a four- to five‑bedroom layout
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message