Search
End-Unit Residential Income Property
For Sale
$399,900

1198 Sawyer Way, Sun Prairie, WI 53590

Private entry, an attached oversized garage, and a four-season room add practical flexibility to this ranch-style condominium.

Property Size2,344 SF
Price / SF$170.61
Days on Market120

Property Features for 1198 Sawyer Way

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,344 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Condo / Ranch-1 Story
Zoning UR12

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 1

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $6,529

Amenities

fireplace
patio
gazebo
4-season room
seller's personal property
range/oven, refrigerator, dishwasher, microwave hood fan, disposal, TV above fireplace, pot rack, motorized dual shades & professional window treatments
Forced air, Central air
Wood or sim. wood floors, Walk-in closet(s), Great room, Vaulted ceiling, Skylight(s), Water softener included, Cable/Satellite Available, At Least 1 tub, All Window Coverings
Vinyl, Brick, Stone
Gas, 1 fireplace
Private Entry, Patio, Wooded lot, Four Season Room

Building Details

Year Built 2003
Construction ranch
Listing Agency: Restaino & Associates
Listed By: Tammy Shallberg · License #53425-94
Source: Compass
Added: May 5 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 12:05AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Restaino & Associates

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,344-square-foot end-unit ranch condominium, built in 2003, combines an open main level with a partially finished lower level. The interior includes vaulted ceilings, skylights, bamboo flooring, a large breakfast bar, new appliances, a gas fireplace, and motorized window treatments. A four-season room with a dry bar and refrigerator opens to a private patio overlooking a gazebo and wooded yard. The primary suite has double sinks, a jacuzzi shower surround, and a walk-in closet, while the second bath includes a walk-in tile shower.

The lower level provides a family room, flex space, storage, and a workshop area with a toilet and rough-ins for a future bath. Additional features include central air, forced air heat, a water softener, a private entry, and an attached oversized two-car garage. The property is zoned UR12 and includes 50-year shingles.

Key Highlights

  • 2,344 sq. ft. end‑unit ranch condominium built in 2003
  • Private entry, wooded lot, gazebo, and large private patio
  • Four‑season room with dry bar and refrigerator

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$18,911
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.73%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$378,220 $378.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$270,157 $270.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$210,122 $210.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,344 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$36.0K $15.36/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.6K −$0.69/SF
EGI
$34.4K $14.67/SF
− OpEx
−$15.5K −$6.60/SF
NOI
$18.9K $8.07/SF
Area
Dane County, WI
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$15.36 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$378,220
Cap Rate 7%
$270,157
Cap Rate 9%
$210,122

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$270.2K
$236.4K – $315.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,911 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.73%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$544.7K
$476.6K – $635.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $38,129 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.53%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Residential income properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Dental Office Real Estate Agency Hair Salon Kitchen & Bath Showroom Auto Repair Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

222
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 53590, WI

43,684
Population
18,292
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
52%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
65.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
663
Density / Sq Mi
$96,497
Median Household Income
$57,711
Median Earnings
$1,375
Median Rent
$354,700
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Private entry, an attached oversized garage, and a four-season room add practical flexibility to this ranch-style condominium.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 1198 Sawyer Way Sun Prairie, WI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $399,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,344 sq. ft. end‑unit ranch condominium built in 2003; Private entry, wooded lot, gazebo, and large private patio; Four‑season room with dry bar and refrigerator
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message