Search
Contiguous Manufacturing Condo Units
For Sale
$2,397,500

11956C 11962F 11976I 11978J Oak Creek Pkwy, Huntley, IL 60142

Four connected industrial condominium units offer adaptable space for manufacturing, distribution, warehouse, and related operations.

Property Size20,384 SF
Price / SF$117.62
Days on Market141

Property Features for 11956C 11962F 11976I 11978J Oak Creek Pkwy

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 20,384 SF
Property subtype Industrial - Manufacturing

Warehouse & Industrial

Clear Height 24 ft
Office Build-Out 3,340 SF

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes

Building Details

Building Size 20,384 SF
Year Built 2001
Units 4
Listing Agency: Premier Commercial Realty
Listed By: Heather Schweitzer · License #471019756
Source: Commercialcafe
Added: Apr 14 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 11:43PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Premier Commercial Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Four industrial condominium units are available within Huntley Gateway Commons at 11956C, 11962F, 11976I, and 11978J Oak Creek Pkwy. The contiguous configuration totals 20,384 SF and allows the units to be combined. Ceiling heights range from 18’ to 24’, with common dock access and shared loading through the condominium association. Units C and D include 14’ x 16’ drive-in doors.

Office improvements vary by unit, including 1,200 SF in Unit C, 1,500 SF in Unit F, no office area in Unit I, and 640 SF in Unit J. Units C and F also contain mezzanine areas above the offices. Common parking is provided within the association’s shared facilities.

The property is located in Huntley Gateway Commons in Huntley, Illinois, with access to Route 14 and I-90. The development is professionally managed and supports industrial users requiring flexible unit configurations, loading access, and a mix of office and production space.

Key Highlights

  • 20,384 SF across four contiguous industrial condo units
  • 18’–24’ ceiling heights with common dock access
  • Units C and D include 14’ x 16’ drive‑in doors

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$121,703
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.08%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,434,060 $2.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,738,614 $1.7M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,352,256 $1.4M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 20,384 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$198.1K $9.72/SF
− Vacancy
−$10.9K −$0.53/SF
EGI
$187.2K $9.19/SF
− OpEx
−$65.5K −$3.21/SF
NOI
$121.7K $5.97/SF
Area
McHenry County, IL
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$9.72 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
35.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,434,060
Cap Rate 7%
$1,738,614
Cap Rate 9%
$1,352,256

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Flex RnD
$1.74M
$1.52M – $2.03M (±1% cap)
NOI $121,703 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.08%
Second Best
Warehouse
$1.52M
$1.33M – $1.78M (±1% cap)
NOI $106,549 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.44%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$7.04M
$6.16M – $8.21M (±1% cap)
NOI $492,637 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 20.55%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Manufacturing properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Building Supply Big Box & Wholesale Store Kitchen & Bath Showroom Hair Salon Auto Repair Shop (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

24 ft
Clear height
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

167
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 60142, IL

29,831
Population
13,194
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
48
Median Age
39%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
38.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
767
Density / Sq Mi
$87,286
Median Household Income
$55,366
Median Earnings
$1,377
Median Rent
$324,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Midwest region

4.4% 2019
4.9% 2020
3.6% 2021
3.1% 2022
4.6% 2023
5% 2024
4.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Manufacturing property - Four connected industrial condominium units offer adaptable space for manufacturing, distribution, warehouse, and related operations.
Where is this manufacturing property located?
The property is located at 11956C 11962F 11976I 11978J Oak Creek Pkwy Huntley, IL.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,397,500.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 20,384 SF across four contiguous industrial condo units; 18’–24’ ceiling heights with common dock access; Units C and D include 14’ x 16’ drive‑in doors
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message