Search
Remodeled Freestanding Office Building
New
For Sale
$1,150,000

1192 N Garey, Pomona, CA 91767

Remodeled professional workspace with private offices, reception areas, breakroom facilities, and gated on-site parking.

Property Size2,288 SF
Lot Size0.16 Acres
Price / SF$502.62
Days on Market3

Property Features for 1192 N Garey

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,288 SF
Total Parking Spaces 10
Lot size 0.16 Acres
Property subtype Office

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Road Access Yes

Building Details

Building Size 2,288 SF
Year Built 1955
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: CENTURY 21 CITRUS REALTY INC
Listed By: Albert Rodriguez · License #01250095
Source: Camdenmckayre
Added: Aug 31 Changed: Sep 1 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 8:51PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of CENTURY 21 CITRUS REALTY INC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This freestanding office building was remodeled throughout and contains approximately 2,288 square feet of interior space on a 7,102-square-foot lot. The layout includes 14 private office rooms, a lobby, reception area, multiple workstations, a breakroom with cabinetry and sink, and additional storage. Ten gated private parking spaces serve the property.

The building occupies a signalized corner at 1192 N Garey in Pomona, two blocks south of the 10 Freeway. Pomona Valley Hospital is minutes away, with established medical and professional services, schools, downtown shops and restaurants, Starbucks, and Stater Bros. in the surrounding area.

Key Highlights

  • Approximately 2,288 SF office building on a 7,102 SF lot
  • 14 private office rooms plus lobby, reception, workstations, breakroom, and storage
  • 10 gated private on‑site parking spaces

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$36,921
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.21%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$738,420 $738.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$527,443 $527.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$410,233 $410.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,288 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$60.4K $26.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$11.2K −$4.88/SF
EGI
$49.2K $21.52/SF
− OpEx
−$12.3K −$5.38/SF
NOI
$36.9K $16.14/SF
Area
Pomona, CA
Vacancy
18.50%
Lease Rate
$26.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$738,420
Cap Rate 7%
$527,443
Cap Rate 9%
$410,233

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$527.4K
$461.5K – $615.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $36,921 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.21%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$733.6K
$641.9K – $855.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $51,354 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.47%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Office buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Electrical Service Locksmith Plumbing Service Travel Agency Computer & Electronic Repair

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Highway access
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,725
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 91767, CA

51,654
Population
15,653
Households
3.3
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
21%
College-Educated
80%
High-School Grad
5.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
9,062
Density / Sq Mi
$80,201
Median Household Income
$37,340
Median Earnings
$1,749
Median Rent
$585,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in West region

11% 2019
14.1% 2020
15.5% 2021
17.2% 2022
19.9% 2023
21% 2024
20.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office building - Remodeled professional workspace with private offices, reception areas, breakroom facilities, and gated on-site parking.
Where is this office building located?
The property is located at 1192 N Garey Pomona, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,150,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Approximately 2,288 SF office building on a 7,102 SF lot; 14 private office rooms plus lobby, reception, workstations, breakroom, and storage; 10 gated private on‑site parking spaces
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message