Search
Duplex With Off-Street Parking
New
For Sale
$419,900

119 N 7th Ave W, Duluth, MN 55806

Two-unit property with laundry in both units and additional basement storage.

Property Size3,107 SF
Price / SF$135.15
Days on Market7

Property Features for 119 N 7th Ave W

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,107 SF
Property subtype Residential Income

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $5,378

Amenities

in-unit laundry
porches
semi-fenced yard
Listing Agency: RE/MAX Results
Listed By: Tom Little · License #20167296
Source: Exprealty
Added: Aug 26 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 11:46PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RE/MAX Results

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 119 N 7th Ave W in Duluth, this 3107-square-foot duplex includes two residential units, two bathrooms, laundry facilities in each unit, and a functional layout. The lower unit includes basement storage, while multiple porches and a semi-fenced yard add exterior space.

Off-street parking serves the property, with access to downtown Duluth, Canal Park, shopping, dining, and other area amenities. The combination of separate living spaces, on-site laundry, storage, parking, and outdoor features supports use as a duplex residence.

Key Highlights

  • 3107 SF duplex with two residential units and 2 bathrooms
  • Laundry facilities available in each unit
  • Lower unit includes additional basement storage

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$27,688
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.59%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$553,760 $553.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$395,543 $395.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$307,644 $307.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,107 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$41.9K $13.50/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.4K −$0.77/SF
EGI
$39.6K $12.73/SF
− OpEx
−$11.9K −$3.82/SF
NOI
$27.7K $8.91/SF
Area
St. Louis County, MN
Vacancy
5.70%
Lease Rate
$13.50 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$553,760
Cap Rate 7%
$395,543
Cap Rate 9%
$307,644

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$395.5K
$346.1K – $461.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,688 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.59%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$363.5K
$318.1K – $424.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $25,444 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.06%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$1.21M
$1.05M – $1.41M (±1% cap)
NOI $84,368 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 20.09%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Barber Shop (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Catering Service Nail Salon Grocery & Convenience Store Florist

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,037
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 55806, MN

9,761
Population
4,848
Households
2
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
28%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
3.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,871
Density / Sq Mi
$44,962
Median Household Income
$33,868
Median Earnings
$910
Median Rent
$156,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-unit property with laundry in both units and additional basement storage.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 119 N 7th Ave W Duluth, MN.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $419,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3107 SF duplex with two residential units and 2 bathrooms; Laundry facilities available in each unit; Lower unit includes additional basement storage
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message