Search
Subdivisible Office Building
For Sale
Contact for pricing

119 E Walnut St, Rogers, AR 72756

Office property with parking and a flexible layout for multiple suites.

Property Size11,680 SF
Price / SF$299.66
Days on Market79

Property Features for 119 E Walnut St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 11,680 SF
Total Parking Spaces 36
Property subtype OFFICE
Listing Agency: Kelley Commercial Partners - Springdale
Listed By: Matt Hairston · License #SA00066058
Source: Moodyscre
Added: Jun 15 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 10:03PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Kelley Commercial Partners - Springdale

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This office building contains 11,680 square feet and can be divided into two or three office suites. On-site parking accommodates 36 cars, supporting separate occupants or a multi-suite configuration.

The property is located at 119 E Walnut St in Rogers, Arkansas, within walking distance of downtown amenities. Current tenant lease terms include two years remaining.

Key Highlights

  • 11,680‑square‑foot office building
  • Configurable into 2‑3 office suites
  • On‑site parking for 36 cars

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$181,248
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.18%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,624,960 $3.6M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,589,257 $2.6M
Cap Rate 9%
$2,013,867 $2.0M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 11,680 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$259.3K $22.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$17.6K −$1.51/SF
EGI
$241.7K $20.69/SF
− OpEx
−$60.4K −$5.17/SF
NOI
$181.2K $15.52/SF
Area
Benton County, AR
Vacancy
6.80%
Lease Rate
$22.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,624,960
Cap Rate 7%
$2,589,257
Cap Rate 9%
$2,013,867

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$2.59M
$2.27M – $3.02M (±1% cap)
NOI $181,248 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.18%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$3.21M
$2.81M – $3.74M (±1% cap)
NOI $224,682 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.42%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Office buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Grocery & Convenience Store Storage Facility Daycare Center HVAC Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,036
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 72756, AR

41,875
Population
17,225
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
24%
College-Educated
86%
High-School Grad
129.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
322
Density / Sq Mi
$70,900
Median Household Income
$37,510
Median Earnings
$914
Median Rent
$243,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in South region

14.4% 2019
16.4% 2020
17.3% 2021
18% 2022
18.6% 2023
20.3% 2024
20.2% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office building - Office property with parking and a flexible layout for multiple suites.
Where is this office building located?
The property is located at 119 E Walnut St Rogers, AR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $3,500,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 11,680‑square‑foot office building; Configurable into 2‑3 office suites; On‑site parking for 36 cars
(479) 443-8002 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message