Search
Duplex with Two-Car Garage
For Sale
$2,880,000

119 Appleton Street, Cambridge, MA 02138

1919 two-family property with period details, multiple living areas, and an upper-level screened porch in West Cambridge.

Property Size4,314 SF
Price / SF$667.59
Days on Market170

Property Features for 119 Appleton Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,314 SF
Total Parking Spaces 4
Property subtype Multi-family / 5+ Family - 5+ Units Up/Down
Zoning B
Net Operating Income $103,200

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $17,002

Amenities

screened porch
No
Tile, Carpet, Varies, Laminate, Hardwood
Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
2
Yes
3.0
Box/Bay/Bow Window(s), Insulated Windows, Storm Window(s)
Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
Full, Interior Access, Concrete Floor
Gas
Ceiling Fan(s), Lead Certification Available, Storage, Bathroom With Tub & Shower, Internet Available - Broadband, Walk-In Closet(s), Bathroom with Shower Stall, Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Family Room, Mudroom, Office/Den, Security System, Window AC
3
3.00
Frame
Shingle, Rubber
Level
Balcony/Deck, Rain Gutters, Varies per Unit, Garden, Garden Area, Porch, Patio, Covered Patio/Deck
Porch, Patio, Covered

Building Details

Year Built 1919
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Gibson Sotheby's International Realty
Listed By: Lauren Holleran Team · License #9061251
Source: Compass
Added: Mar 16 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 10:25PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Gibson Sotheby's International Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1919, this 4,314-square-foot duplex retains high ceilings, substantial woodwork, and formal living and dining rooms. The home includes multiple flexible rooms, a third-floor gathering space, and an upper-level screened porch. A two-car garage, garden areas, patio, and covered outdoor spaces add practical and recreational utility. Interior features include hardwood and other varied flooring, a kitchen equipped with a range, dishwasher, disposal, and refrigerator, plus laundry appliances and three bathrooms.

The property is located at 119 Appleton Street between Brattle and Huron in West Cambridge. Huron Village, Fresh Pond trails, and Harvard Square are identified as nearby community destinations. Zoning is B, and the property is configured as a two-family home with potential for rental income, multigenerational occupancy, or conversion to a single-family residence.

Key Highlights

  • 4,314‑square‑foot duplex built in 1919
  • Two‑family configuration with three bathrooms
  • Two‑car garage plus garden, patio, and covered outdoor areas

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$108,213
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.76%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,164,260 $2.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,545,900 $1.5M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,202,367 $1.2M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,314 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$163.1K $37.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$8.5K −$1.97/SF
EGI
$154.6K $35.83/SF
− OpEx
−$46.4K −$10.75/SF
NOI
$108.2K $25.08/SF
Area
Cambridge, MA
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$37.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,164,260
Cap Rate 7%
$1,545,900
Cap Rate 9%
$1,202,367

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.55M
$1.35M – $1.80M (±1% cap)
NOI $108,213 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.76%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.44M
$1.26M – $1.69M (±1% cap)
NOI $101,134 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.51%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$3.33M
$2.91M – $3.88M (±1% cap)
NOI $232,812 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.08%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Nail Salon Auto Parts Store Building Supply Hair Salon Accounting Firm Electrical Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,117
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02138, MA

37,982
Population
16,132
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
30
Median Age
86%
College-Educated
98%
High-School Grad
2.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
14,067
Density / Sq Mi
$122,040
Median Household Income
$46,436
Median Earnings
$2,799
Median Rent
$1,088,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - 1919 two-family property with period details, multiple living areas, and an upper-level screened porch in West Cambridge.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 119 Appleton Street Cambridge, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,880,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 4,314‑square‑foot duplex built in 1919; Two‑family configuration with three bathrooms; Two‑car garage plus garden, patio, and covered outdoor areas
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message