Search
Single-Story Mixed-Use Building
For Sale
$1,400,000

118-65 Farmers Boulevard, Saint Albans, NY 11412

Corner property combines grocery retail with two residential apartments.

Property Size3,742 SF
Days on Market85

Property Features for 118-65 Farmers Boulevard

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,742 SF
Property subtype Commercial
Zoning R3A

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $6,260

Building Details

Building Size 3,742 SF
Year Built 1930
Stories 1
Units 3
Listing Agency: 5 Boro Realty Corp
Listed By: Gabrielle Winters · License #10401353795
Source: Alexandermadisonhomes
Added: Jun 8 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 5:10PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of 5 Boro Realty Corp

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This single-story mixed-use building at 118-65 Farmers Boulevard includes a deli/grocery operation and two residential apartments. The apartment layout consists of one 3BR unit and one 2BR unit, creating a combination of commercial and residential occupancy within the same property. The deli/grocery tenancy extends through 2031, providing an established commercial component alongside the apartments.

Positioned at the corner of Farmers Boulevard with frontage on two streets, the property is served by the Q3, Q4, and Q84 bus lines. The LIRR St. Albans station is nearby, and JFK International Airport is within a short drive. The building was constructed in 1930 and carries R3A zoning.

Key Highlights

  • Single‑story mixed‑use building constructed in 1930
  • Deli/grocery tenancy extends through 2031
  • Two apartments: 3BR + 2BR

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$66,795
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.77%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,335,900 $1.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$954,214 $954.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$742,167 $742.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,742 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$112.3K $30.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$16.8K −$4.50/SF
EGI
$95.4K $25.50/SF
− OpEx
−$28.6K −$7.65/SF
NOI
$66.8K $17.85/SF
Area
Queens County, NY
Vacancy
15.00%
Lease Rate
$30.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,335,900
Cap Rate 7%
$954,214
Cap Rate 9%
$742,167

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Specialty Retail
$2.47M
$2.16M – $2.89M (±1% cap)
NOI $173,189 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.37%
Second Best
Retail
$954.2K
$834.9K – $1.11M (±1% cap)
NOI $66,795 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.77%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.76M
$2.41M – $3.22M (±1% cap)
NOI $193,105 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.79%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Delicious Deluxe Food Market

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Gym & Fitness Center Skin Care Clinic Parking Lot & Garage Acupuncture

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,669
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11412, NY

37,958
Population
12,821
Households
3
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
25%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
1.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
23,724
Density / Sq Mi
$98,418
Median Household Income
$48,243
Median Earnings
$1,630
Median Rent
$633,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in Northeast region

6% 2019
7.1% 2020
6.5% 2021
6% 2022
5.7% 2023
5.6% 2024
6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Corner property combines grocery retail with two residential apartments.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 118-65 Farmers Boulevard Saint Albans, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,400,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Single‑story mixed‑use building constructed in 1930; Deli/grocery tenancy extends through 2031; Two apartments: 3BR + 2BR
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message