Search
Two-Family Property with Porches
For Sale
$975,800
Pending

118-120 Tyndale Street, Boston, MA 02131

Separate natural gas and electric utilities serve the two residential units.

Property Size2,776 SF
Days on Market200

Property Features for 118-120 Tyndale Street

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,776 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Multi-family / 2 Family
Zoning R2
Net Operating Income $33,600

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Public Transit Yes
Utilities to Site Yes

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 2BR/1BA, 1 x 4BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $8,961

Amenities

front and back porches
large backyard
full basement
oak hardwood floors
traditional layout
dedicated dining room
dedicated living room
dedicated pantry room
No
Hardwood
Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
3.0
Insulated Windows
Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Full, Bulkhead, Unfinished Basement
Pantry, Bathroom With Tub & Shower, Storage, Bathroom with Shower Stall, Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Laundry Room
3
3.00
Level
Porch, Deck - Wood, Patio

Building Details

Year Built 1925
Tenancy Single
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty Evolution
Listed By: Stonehurst RE Group · License #9511141
Source: Compass
Added: Feb 12 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 3:28AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Realty Evolution

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,776-square-foot two-family property, built in 1925 and zoned R2, includes a two-bedroom, one-bath first-floor residence and a four-bedroom, two-bath second-floor residence. The lower unit is leased through October 2026, while the upper unit will be vacant at closing. Separate natural gas and electric utilities serve each unit.

The property includes front and rear porches, a wood deck, patio areas, a level backyard, and tandem off-street parking for two vehicles. Oak hardwood flooring, pantry and dining areas, laundry connections, and an unfinished full basement with bulkhead access add functional space. Located at 118-120 Tyndale Street in Boston, the property is next to Bellevue Commuter Rail and offers access to I-95 and I-128, with Roslindale Village, Arnold Arboretum, Jamaica Pond, Longwood Medical, Fenway, and Legacy Place nearby.

Key Highlights

  • 2,776‑square‑foot two‑family property built in 1925
  • First‑floor unit has 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath; leased through October 2026
  • Second‑floor unit offers 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths; vacant at closing

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$70,148
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.19%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,402,960 $1.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,002,114 $1.0M
Cap Rate 9%
$779,422 $779.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,776 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$104.9K $37.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.7K −$1.70/SF
EGI
$100.2K $36.10/SF
− OpEx
−$30.1K −$10.83/SF
NOI
$70.1K $25.27/SF
Area
Boston, MA
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$37.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,402,960
Cap Rate 7%
$1,002,114
Cap Rate 9%
$779,422

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.00M
$876.9K – $1.17M (±1% cap)
NOI $70,148 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.19%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$931.6K
$815.2K – $1.09M (±1% cap)
NOI $65,214 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.68%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.08M
$1.82M – $2.43M (±1% cap)
NOI $145,507 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.91%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Big Box & Wholesale Store Grocery & Convenience Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Skin Care Clinic Accounting Firm Food Market

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Single-tenant
Tenancy
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

829
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02131, MA

30,544
Population
13,264
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
52%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
2.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
10,909
Density / Sq Mi
$109,237
Median Household Income
$65,268
Median Earnings
$1,999
Median Rent
$634,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Separate natural gas and electric utilities serve the two residential units.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 118-120 Tyndale Street Boston, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $975,800.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,776‑square‑foot two‑family property built in 1925; First‑floor unit has 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath; leased through October 2026; Second‑floor unit offers 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths; vacant at closing
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message