Search
Residential Income Property with Basement
For Sale
$549,900

11791 Barrentine Loop, Parker, CO 80138

Maintained ranch-style residence with flexible office space, open living areas, and an unfinished basement for storage or future use.

Property Size1,525 SF
Price / SF$360.59
Days on Market63

Property Features for 11791 Barrentine Loop

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,525 SF
Property subtype Duplex

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $5,994

Amenities

granite countertops
center island
tile backsplash
pantry
engineered hardwood floors
upgraded lighting
window tinting
walk-in closet
ensuite bath
office/flex room
unfinished basement
low-maintenance yard

Building Details

Building Size 1,525 SF
Year Built 2018
Buildings 1
Construction ranch-style
Listing Agency: Realty One Group Premier Colorado
Listed By: Monica Davidson · License #100042209
Source: Corken
Added: Jun 30 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 11:16PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Realty One Group Premier Colorado

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 2018, this ranch-style residential income property offers approximately 1,525 square feet with two bedrooms, two bathrooms, and an open arrangement connecting the kitchen, dining, and living areas. The kitchen includes granite counters, a center island, tiled backsplash, and pantry. An office or flex room adds adaptable interior space, while the primary suite features a walk-in closet and private bathroom. Engineered hardwood flooring, upgraded lighting, tinted windows, and supplemental window coverings are also included.

The unfinished basement provides additional storage and potential for future expansion. Exterior upkeep is simplified by a low-maintenance yard. The property is located in Lincoln Creek Village near shopping, dining, parks, trails, and E-470, with access to major commuter routes. The address is 11791 Barrentine Loop, Parker, Colorado 80138.

Key Highlights

  • Approximately 1,525 square feet with 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms
  • 2018 construction with ranch‑style layout
  • Kitchen features granite countertops, center island, tile backsplash, and pantry

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$23,165
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.21%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$463,300 $463.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$330,929 $330.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$257,389 $257.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,525 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$44.1K $28.92/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.0K −$1.30/SF
EGI
$42.1K $27.62/SF
− OpEx
−$19.0K −$12.43/SF
NOI
$23.2K $15.19/SF
Area
Douglas County, CO
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$28.92 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$463,300
Cap Rate 7%
$330,929
Cap Rate 9%
$257,389

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$330.9K
$289.6K – $386.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,165 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.21%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$523.8K
$458.3K – $611.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $36,667 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.67%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Residential income properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Restaurant Building Supply Law Firm Hair Salon Spa & Massage Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

131
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 80138, CO

34,337
Population
12,752
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
49%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
61.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
555
Density / Sq Mi
$142,397
Median Household Income
$60,990
Median Earnings
$1,919
Median Rent
$679,800
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Maintained ranch-style residence with flexible office space, open living areas, and an unfinished basement for storage or future use.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 11791 Barrentine Loop Parker, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $549,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Approximately 1,525 square feet with 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms; 2018 construction with ranch‑style layout; Kitchen features granite countertops, center island, tile backsplash, and pantry
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message