Search
Resort With Guest Lodging
New
For Sale
$699,000

1166 County Road 114, Cochecton, NY 12726

Resort property combining a residence, guest lodging, and a semi-commercial kitchen across multiple structures.

Property Size7,300 SF
Lot Size7.62 Acres
Price / SF$95.75
Days on Market3

Property Features for 1166 County Road 114

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 7,300 SF
Lot size 7.62 Acres

Additional Details

Road Access Yes

Amenities

Wi-Fi
air conditioning
fire pit
semi-commercial kitchen

Building Details

Year Built 1950
Listing Agency: Malek Properties, Inc.
Listed By: Randi Moody · License #10401342082
Source: Amodiorealestate
Added: Sep 1 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 7:22PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Malek Properties, Inc.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This resort property includes a main residence, existing guest lodging, and four structures included in the sale. The lodging component provides 10 rooms for rental, with Wi-Fi and air conditioning, while an additional four rooms could be made available for rent. The main house features a semi-commercial kitchen suited to preparing meals for gatherings. A fire pit, unfinished pool, and unfinished hot tub are also located on the grounds.

The property encompasses 7.62 acres and has access from two roads. It is a five-minute drive from Bethel Woods Center for the Arts in the Catskills. The improvements date to 1950 and include 7,300 square feet of property area.

Key Highlights

  • 7.62‑acre resort property with access from two roads
  • 10 rooms currently configured for rental, plus 4 additional rooms that could be available
  • Four structures included in the sale

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$46,811
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.70%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$936,220 $936.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$668,729 $668.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$520,122 $520.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 7,300 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$131.4K $18.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$32.9K −$4.50/SF
EGI
$98.6K $13.50/SF
− OpEx
−$51.7K −$7.09/SF
NOI
$46.8K $6.41/SF
Area
Sullivan County, NY
Vacancy
25.00%
Lease Rate
$18.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
52.50%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$936,220
Cap Rate 7%
$668,729
Cap Rate 9%
$520,122

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Hotel Hospitality
$668.7K
$585.1K – $780.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $46,811 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.70%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.00M
$1.75M – $2.34M (±1% cap)
NOI $140,160 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 20.05%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Resorts

Suggested Use

Top Pick Storage Facility Garden Center Bakery Big Box & Wholesale Store Pet Grooming Service Grocery & Convenience Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

22
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 12726, NY

1,168
Population
773
Households
1.5
Avg Household Size
50
Median Age
33%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
33.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
35
Density / Sq Mi
$73,919
Median Household Income
$54,832
Median Earnings
$748
Median Rent
$308,300
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Resort - Resort property combining a residence, guest lodging, and a semi-commercial kitchen across multiple structures.
Where is this resort located?
The property is located at 1166 County Road 114 Cochecton, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $699,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 7.62‑acre resort property with access from two roads; 10 rooms currently configured for rental, plus 4 additional rooms that could be available; Four structures included in the sale
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message