Search
Wooded Quadplex With Detached Units
For Sale
$310,000

11643 Upper Van Allen Road, Felton, CA 95018

Four distinct living spaces occupy a wooded mountain setting near downtown Felton, shops, and hiking trails.

Property Size839 SF
Days on Market184

Property Features for 11643 Upper Van Allen Road

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 839 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Amenities

Fireplace(s)
Deck, Patio, Porch, Electricity Available, Composition

Building Details

Building Size 839 SF
Year Built 1981
Listing Agency: Compass
Listed By: Nick Flageollet
Source: Kw
Added: Mar 1 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 12:29AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Compass

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This quadplex property includes a 2-bedroom, 1-bath original residence along with three detached structures. Two of the detached buildings are studio spaces with bathrooms, while the third contains a 1-bedroom, 1-bath layout with a kitchen. The improvements date to 1981 and include a fireplace, deck, patio, porch, and composition exterior elements. Electricity is available on the property.

The offering includes two separate parcels at 11643 Upper Van Allen Road in Felton. Set within a redwood-lined, wooded setting in the Santa Cruz Mountains, the property is near downtown Felton, local shops, and scenic hiking trails. The existing layouts provide distinct spaces for renovation or continued use, subject to applicable requirements.

Key Highlights

  • Quadplex classification with four distinct living spaces
  • Original 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath residence
  • Two detached studio structures, each with a bathroom

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$23,392
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.55%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$467,840 $467.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$334,171 $334.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$259,911 $259.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 839 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$34.2K $40.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$815 −$0.97/SF
EGI
$33.4K $39.83/SF
− OpEx
−$10.0K −$11.95/SF
NOI
$23.4K $27.88/SF
Area
Santa Cruz County, CA
Vacancy
2.38%
Lease Rate
$40.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$467,840
Cap Rate 7%
$334,171
Cap Rate 9%
$259,911

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$334.2K
$292.4K – $389.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,392 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.55%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$308.5K
$270.0K – $359.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,596 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.97%
Theoretical Best
Retail
$479.7K
$419.8K – $559.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $33,582 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.83%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Auto Repair Shop Building Supply Restaurant Electrical Service Pharmacy

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

22
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 95018, CA

8,003
Population
3,029
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
45
Median Age
57%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
17.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
460
Density / Sq Mi
$119,130
Median Household Income
$64,632
Median Earnings
$2,259
Median Rent
$778,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four distinct living spaces occupy a wooded mountain setting near downtown Felton, shops, and hiking trails.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 11643 Upper Van Allen Road Felton, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $310,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Quadplex classification with four distinct living spaces; Original 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath residence; Two detached studio structures, each with a bathroom
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message