For Sale
    Back to Search
    Azusa Professional Office Building Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1151 W 5th, Azusa, CA 91702

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $6,495,000

    25,120 SF vacant office building on 1.33-acre lot.

    Type:Commercial
    Property size:
    25,120 SF
    Lot size:
    1.33 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $258/SF
    Added:
    Mar 31, 2026
    Days on Market:
    47
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 26 at 4:32 am

    Property Features for 1151 W 5th

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    25,120 SF
    Lot size
    1.33 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1990

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Felix Fooks

    Listing agent Felix Fooks

    Listing office

    Listing date Mar 31, 2026

    Source Elliman

HighLights

    • 100% vacant, offering immediate occupancy, repositioning, or owner‑user potential.
    • Located in the Eastern San Gabriel Valley submarket with a low 5.9% vacancy rate.
    • Strong parking ratio of approximately 5/1,000 SF (120 secured, gated spaces).
    • Versatile 25,120 SF building suitable for corporate headquarters, professional services, or medical facility.
    • Features a dramatic glass atrium lobby, elevator service, private offices, conference rooms, and bullpen areas.
    • Strategically positioned near the Metro A Line, the Rosedale residential community, and major medical anchors.

    Overview

    Located at 1151 W 5th St in Azusa, this professional office building offers approximately 25,120 square feet of space. Situated on a 1.33-acre lot, the two-story, freestanding asset is a rare acquisition opportunity within the Eastern San Gabriel Valley submarket. The building is suitable for a corporate headquarters, professional services firm, or high-capacity medical facility. It features a glass atrium lobby, elevator service to all three levels, and a functional interior configuration that includes private offices, conference rooms, and bullpen areas. The property has a parking ratio of approximately 5/1,000 SF, with 120 secured, gated spaces, 24-hour monitoring cameras, specialized conferencing facilities, and a dedicated, temperature-controlled MIS/IT room. It offers signage potential from the 210 Freeway and high power availability. Positioned near the Metro A Line and the Rosedale residential community, the property provides a professional setting with regional access. Its proximity to medical anchors like City of Hope and Emanate Health enhances its potential as a healthcare hub. The building's vacancy allows for immediate occupancy or repositioning.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $6.10M
    NOI $549,103 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $7.84M
    NOI $549,103 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $10.98M
    NOI $549,103 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $964.6k $38.40
    − Vacancy −$232.5k −$9.25
    EGI $732.1k $29.15
    − OpEx −$183.0k −$7.29
    NOI $549.1k $21.86
    25,120 SF · lease $38.40/SF/yr · vacancy 24.10% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $7.84M
    $6.86M – $9.15M (±1% cap)
    NOI $549,103 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.45%
    Second Best
    Healthcare Medical
    $6.81M
    $5.95M – $7.94M (±1% cap)
    NOI $476,374 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.33%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $13.45M
    $11.77M – $15.69M (±1% cap)
    NOI $941,441 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.49%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Office buildings

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Building Supply Big Box & Wholesale Store Pharmacy Gym & Fitness Center

Longitude
    -117.916
    Latitude
    34.1312

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office building - 25,120 SF vacant office building on 1.33-acre lot.
    Where is this office building located?
    The property is located at 1151 W 5th Azusa, CA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $6,495,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: 100% vacant, offering immediate occupancy, repositioning, or owner‑user potential.; Located in the Eastern San Gabriel Valley submarket with a low 5.9% vacancy rate.; **Strong parking ratio of approximately 5/1,000 SF (120 secured, gated spaces).**