Search
Mixed-Use Corner Property
New
For Sale
$439,999

115 HULMEVILLE AVE, Penndel, PA 19047

The building combines an occupied salon with a month-to-month one-bedroom apartment.

Property Size1,245 SF
Lot Size0.42 Acres
Price / SF$353.41
Days on Market2

Property Features for 115 HULMEVILLE AVE

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,245 SF
Lot size 0.42 Acres
Property subtype Multi-Family
Zoning RC
Occupancy 100%

Site & Location

Corner Location Yes
Highway Access Yes
Road Access Yes
Public Transit Yes
Utilities to Site Yes

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 1BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 1

Amenities

abundant parking

Building Details

Buildings 1
Stories 2
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Real Estate Tri-County
Listed By: Giovanni Carpino · License #RS296840
Source: Graves
Added: Sep 1 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 2:21AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Real Estate Tri-County

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 115 Hulmeville Avenue in Penndel Borough, this mixed-use property occupies approximately 0.42 acres at a corner location. The first floor is leased to a salon, with approximately one year remaining on the current term. Upstairs, the residential unit is rented month to month and includes one bedroom, a separate living room, kitchen, full bathroom, and dedicated laundry area.

The property is zoned RC (Retail Commercial) and includes an expansive lot with abundant parking. Electric service is separately metered for each unit, while gas and water are shared. The site is minutes from Penndel Train Station and provides access to Route 1, I-295, and the Pennsylvania Turnpike, along with nearby shopping, dining, and business destinations.

Key Highlights

  • Approximately 0.42 acres at a highly visible corner location
  • First‑floor salon lease has approximately one year remaining
  • Second‑floor one‑bedroom unit is rented month to month

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$18,066
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.11%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$361,320 $361.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$258,086 $258.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$200,733 $200.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,245 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$27.3K $21.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.5K −$1.23/SF
EGI
$25.8K $20.73/SF
− OpEx
−$7.7K −$6.22/SF
NOI
$18.1K $14.51/SF
Area
Bucks County, PA
Vacancy
5.60%
Lease Rate
$21.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$361,320
Cap Rate 7%
$258,086
Cap Rate 9%
$200,733

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$258.1K
$225.8K – $301.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,066 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.11%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$220.2K
$192.7K – $256.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,415 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.50%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$377.5K
$330.3K – $440.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $26,423 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.01%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Storefront properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Spa & Massage Center Restaurant Skin Care Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units
100%
Occupancy
Multi-tenant
Tenancy
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Paved road access
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

474
Businesses Nearby
29k
Monthly Visits Nearby

Foot Traffic Nearby

Shops & Services 67% Dining 30% Home Improvements & Furnishings 3%
Dunkin' Donuts Dining
7,648 visits/mo 0.3 miles
7-Eleven Shops & Services
7,424 visits/mo 0.4 miles
Sunoco Shops & Services
4,922 visits/mo 0.3 miles
AutoZone Shops & Services
3,657 visits/mo 0.1 miles
Advance Auto Parts Shops & Services
3,084 visits/mo 0.1 miles

Demographics for 19047, PA

35,452
Population
13,150
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
45
Median Age
45%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
17.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,061
Density / Sq Mi
$110,395
Median Household Income
$55,992
Median Earnings
$1,770
Median Rent
$441,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in Northeast region

6% 2019
7.1% 2020
6.5% 2021
6% 2022
5.7% 2023
5.6% 2024
6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - The building combines an occupied salon with a month-to-month one-bedroom apartment.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 115 HULMEVILLE AVE Penndel, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $439,999.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Approximately 0.42 acres at a highly visible corner location; First‑floor salon lease has approximately one year remaining; Second‑floor one‑bedroom unit is rented month to month
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message