Search
100-Unit Self-Storage Facility
For Sale
$2,395,000

1145 Front St, Soledad, CA 93960

Gated storage property with an on-site residence, leasing office, security systems, and dedicated parking.

Property Size13,226 SF
Price / SF$181.08
Days on Market61

Property Features for 1145 Front St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 13,226 SF
Total Parking Spaces 4
Property subtype Multifamily

Additional Details

Cap Rate 6.04%
Self-Storage Units 100

Amenities

electronic gate access
security systems
on-site manager's residence
full-service leasing office
Exceptional Self-Storage Investment Opportunity
State-Of-The-Art Property Amenities
Strong Demographics
Advantage of No Rent Control in Self Storage
Listing Agency: Marcus & Millichap - Palo Alto
Listed By: Matthew McCaffrey · License #License(s): CA: 02230011
Source: Marcusmillichap
Added: Jul 3 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:50PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Marcus & Millichap - Palo Alto

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This self-storage facility at 1145 Front St in Soledad, California, contains approximately 13,226 net rentable square feet across 100 units. The property also includes four parking spaces, one on-site apartment, a leasing office, electronic gate access, and security systems. An on-site manager’s residence supports day-to-day operations.

The property is located in a city with approximately 24,413 residents within a five-mile radius. Self-storage operations at the site are not subject to local or state rent control laws.

Key Highlights

  • Approximately 13,226 net rentable square feet
  • 100 self‑storage units
  • One on‑site apartment and manager’s residence

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$183,041
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.64%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,660,820 $3.7M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,614,871 $2.6M
Cap Rate 9%
$2,033,789 $2.0M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 13,226 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$233.3K $17.64/SF
− Vacancy
−$18.0K −$1.36/SF
EGI
$215.3K $16.28/SF
− OpEx
−$32.3K −$2.44/SF
NOI
$183.0K $13.84/SF
Area
Monterey County, CA
Vacancy
7.70%
Lease Rate
$17.64 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,660,820
Cap Rate 7%
$2,614,871
Cap Rate 9%
$2,033,789

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$2.61M
$2.29M – $3.05M (±1% cap)
NOI $183,041 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.64%
Second Best
Self Storage
$1.82M
$1.60M – $2.13M (±1% cap)
NOI $127,719 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.33%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$5.05M
$4.42M – $5.89M (±1% cap)
NOI $353,507 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.76%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Soledad Mini Storage Storage Facility

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Building Supply Law Firm Parking Lot & Garage Electrical Service Auto Parts Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

316
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 93960, CA

26,093
Population
4,998
Households
5.2
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
7%
College-Educated
59%
High-School Grad
174.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
150
Density / Sq Mi
$92,504
Median Household Income
$31,660
Median Earnings
$1,492
Median Rent
$567,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in West region

3.7% 2019
4.3% 2020
2.6% 2021
2.5% 2022
4.8% 2023
6.9% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Self storage facility - Gated storage property with an on-site residence, leasing office, security systems, and dedicated parking.
Where is this self storage facility located?
The property is located at 1145 Front St Soledad, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,395,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Approximately 13,226 net rentable square feet; 100 self‑storage units; One on‑site apartment and manager’s residence
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message