Search
Class A Office Building
For Sale
$925,000
Pending

114 Medical Center Drive, Prattville, AL 36066

Class A office building with long-term tenant and flexible layout.

Property Size4,815 SF
Days on Market202

Property Features for 114 Medical Center Drive

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 4,815 SF
Property subtype Commercial/Industrial

Building Details

Year Built 2018
Listing Agency: Norluxe Realty Montgomery
Listed By: Jaquon Robinson · License #0145018
Source: Exitrealty
Added: Feb 10 Changed: Aug 8 Last Checked: Jul 23 at 8:52AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Norluxe Realty Montgomery

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This Class A commercial property features a sustained tenant on year one of a ten-year lease. The structure is I-beam construction with no load-bearing walls, allowing for flexible configuration to suit various applications. The current layout includes approximately 14 smaller offices, 2 executive-style offices, multiple conference room spaces, and multiple storage areas. There are 4 restrooms, including two specifically designed for children. The property is zoned B-2 and benefits from high traffic counts of over 17,000 vehicles per day. The building has a total area of 4,815 square feet and is located in an area with strong growth potential. It is suitable for a variety of business uses.

Key Highlights

  • Sustained tenant in place on year one of a ten‑year lease, providing immediate income.
  • Flexible I‑beam construction with no load‑bearing walls allows for customizable interior configurations.
  • Excellent location with strong growth potential and high traffic counts (17k+ per day).

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$53,302
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.76%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,066,040 $1.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$761,457 $761.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$592,244 $592.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,815 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$86.7K $18.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$15.6K −$3.24/SF
EGI
$71.1K $14.76/SF
− OpEx
−$17.8K −$3.69/SF
NOI
$53.3K $11.07/SF
Area
Autauga County, AL
Vacancy
18.00%
Lease Rate
$18.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,066,040
Cap Rate 7%
$761,457
Cap Rate 9%
$592,244

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$761.5K
$666.3K – $888.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $53,302 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.76%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$998.4K
$873.6K – $1.16M (±1% cap)
NOI $69,891 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.56%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Office Units

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Hair Salon Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Nail Salon Pharmacy

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

457
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 36066, AL

22,206
Population
9,201
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
45%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
20.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,105
Density / Sq Mi
$80,364
Median Household Income
$47,110
Median Earnings
$1,300
Median Rent
$220,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in South region

14.4% 2019
16.4% 2020
17.3% 2021
18% 2022
18.6% 2023
20.3% 2024
20.2% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office units - Class A office building with long-term tenant and flexible layout.
Where is this office units located?
The property is located at 114 Medical Center Drive Prattville, AL.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $925,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Sustained tenant in place on year one of a ten‑year lease, providing immediate income.; Flexible I‑beam construction with no load‑bearing walls allows for customizable interior configurations.; Excellent location with strong growth potential and high traffic counts (17k+ per day).
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message