Property typeResidential income homes, Other residential income properties, Multifamily properties, Investment properties, Residential income properties
Size3,600 SF
ElevatorsN/A
Lot size0.08 Acres
Building Details
Year Built1904
Buildings1
Stories2
Units2
Listing Agency:(415) 625-2160
Listed By:Emil(415) 625-2160
Added: Jan 23, 2025Changed: Mar 16
Investment Insights
Based on property information with market context.
This two-story duplex, constructed in 1907, is situated in Berkeley, California. The property features two units within a 3600-square-foot building on a 0.08-acre lot. Its location offers convenient access to the 4th Street shopping center and the North Berkeley BART station. The property includes a parking area with two parking spaces. This property is an investment opportunity for buyers seeking a well-located property in a Berkeley neighborhood. Its proximity to public transportation and shopping makes it an attractive option for renters, promising rental income potential.
Key Highlights
City
BERKELEY
Building Type
Financial Insights
Estimated NOI and Cap Rate
NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$81,702
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.01%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates
Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality.
Typical U.S. stable-market ranges:
Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+)
Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand)
Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically)
Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher)
Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk)
Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5%
Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5%
Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term
Rules of thumb:
Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%).
Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C.
Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI.
Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,634,040$1.6M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,167,171$1.2M
Cap Rate 9%
$907,800$907.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,600 SFVacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent.
EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs.
OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements.
NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$123.1K $34.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.4K −$1.78/SF
EGI
$116.7K $32.42/SF
− OpEx
−$35.0K −$9.73/SF
NOI
$81.7K $22.70/SF
Area
Berkeley, CA
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$34.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates
Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality.
Typical U.S. stable-market ranges:
Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+)
Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand)
Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically)
Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher)
Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk)
Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5%
Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5%
Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term
Rules of thumb:
Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%).
Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C.
Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI.
Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,634,040
Cap Rate 7%
$1,167,171
Cap Rate 9%
$907,800
Alternative Uses
Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.17M
$1.02M – $1.36M (±1% cap)
NOI $81,702 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.01%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.02M
$894.4K – $1.19M (±1% cap)
NOI $71,553 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.02%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$1.39M
$1.22M – $1.62M (±1% cap)
NOI $97,459 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.55%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.
Property Analytics
Property Profile
Current Use
Residential income homes
Suggested Use
Top PickDental OfficeHVAC ServicePharmacyAuto Parts StoreStorage FacilityHair Salon
Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
Location Intelligence
Trade Area within ½ mile
1,761
Businesses Nearby
Explore this area
Business Placement
Demographics for 94710, CA
9,552
Population
4,105
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
65%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
2.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,342
Density / Sq Mi
$118,007
Median Household Income
$67,117
Median Earnings
$2,546
Median Rent
$1,084,500
Median Home Value
Market
Vacancy Rate%for Multifamily in West region
7%2022
7.8%2023
8.6%2024
8.6%2025
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.
Sign in to save this property and pick up where you left off on any device.
See what stands out in this county
We scored every listing in this county against comparable properties nationwide, then flagged the few that stand out. Sign in to see them and the numbers behind each pick.
Save this Search
Sign in to store your filters and reopen this exact search in one click.
Your saved search will be available in your account, and you'll receive email notifications when new matching listings are added.
Your alert feedTurn on new-listing alerts
Sign in to get an email the moment a new match hits the market — no checking back.
Your alert feed
New: 350 Mission StJust listed · $36/SF · 2 min ago