Search
Mixed-Use Building with Apartment
For Sale
$325,000

1135 STATE ROUTE 295, East Chatham, NY 12060

Street-facing commercial space is paired with an upstairs three-bedroom residence.

Property Size3,000 SF
Price / SF$108.33
Days on Market204

Property Features for 1135 STATE ROUTE 295

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,000 SF
Property subtype Mixed Use
Occupancy 100%

Financials

Gross Income $34,200
Average Monthly Rent $1,750

Site & Location

Frontage 50 ft
Highway Access Yes
Road Access Yes

Units

Unit Mix 3BR
Multifamily Units 1

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $3,672

Amenities

storage rooms
walkout to rear yard
garage
3
Paved Driveway.
0.14000000059604645
Exterior Lighting, Back Yard. In City, State Road, Clear lot.

Building Details

Year Built 1874
Stories 2
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency:
Listed By: Preferred Country Properties
Source: Xome
Added: Feb 8 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:38PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Preferred Country Properties

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This mixed-use property combines ground-floor retail space with a residential apartment above. The commercial level includes a 50-by-25-foot open area, a three-quarter bath with shower, two storage rooms, and rear-yard access. Upstairs, the apartment offers a large living, dining, and kitchen area, three bedrooms, and a full bathroom. Total building size is 3,000 square feet.

A detached 1.5-car garage, paved driveway, on-site parking, exterior lighting, and a rear yard are included. The property sits on State Route 295, identified as a main NY-MA travel corridor, with Chatham Village approximately 5 miles away and the Berkshires approximately 8 miles away. I-90 and the Taconic Parkway are also approximately 5 miles from the property.

Key Highlights

  • 3,000‑square‑foot mixed‑use building constructed in 1874
  • 50‑by‑25‑foot open retail area with three‑quarter bath and shower
  • Second‑floor apartment with 3 bedrooms and full bathroom

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$28,215
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.68%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$564,300 $564.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$403,071 $403.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$313,500 $313.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$54.0K $18.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.7K −$0.90/SF
EGI
$51.3K $17.10/SF
− OpEx
−$23.1K −$7.69/SF
NOI
$28.2K $9.41/SF
Area
Columbia County, NY
Vacancy
5.00%
Lease Rate
$18.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$564,300
Cap Rate 7%
$403,071
Cap Rate 9%
$313,500

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$451.1K
$394.7K – $526.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $31,576 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.72%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$403.1K
$352.7K – $470.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,215 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.68%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$742.2K
$649.4K – $865.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $51,955 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.99%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Storefront properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Electrical Service Auto Repair Shop Storage Facility Garden Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Accounting Firm

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units
100%
Occupancy
Multi-tenant
Tenancy
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

36
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 12060, NY

1,411
Population
987
Households
1.4
Avg Household Size
49
Median Age
55%
College-Educated
98%
High-School Grad
36.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
39
Density / Sq Mi
$102,109
Median Household Income
$50,054
Median Earnings
$2,043
Median Rent
$352,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in Northeast region

6% 2019
7.1% 2020
6.5% 2021
6% 2022
5.7% 2023
5.6% 2024
6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Street-facing commercial space is paired with an upstairs three-bedroom residence.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 1135 STATE ROUTE 295 East Chatham, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $325,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3,000‑square‑foot mixed‑use building constructed in 1874; 50‑by‑25‑foot open retail area with three‑quarter bath and shower; Second‑floor apartment with 3 bedrooms and full bathroom
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message