Search
Equipped Automotive Repair Shop
New
For Sale
$185,000

113 N Myrtle Street, Junction City, AR 71749

Configured for automotive and muffler repair with office and shop equipment in place.

Property Size4,000 SF
Price / SF$46.25
Days on Market7

Property Features for 113 N Myrtle Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,000 SF
Property subtype Commercial / Industrial
Listing Agency: KO Realty Group
Listed By: Kalie Owens
Source: Arprorealty
Added: Aug 26 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 4:56PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of KO Realty Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Hartzell Services, LLC is an automotive and muffler repair facility at 113 N. Myrtle Street in Junction City, Arkansas. The 4,000-square-foot shop measures 50 by 80 feet and includes a complete office setup, LED lighting, fans, Portercools, and an outdoor air compressor.

Service equipment includes two two-post lifts, one four-post lift, an R134 AC machine, a forklift, and pallet racking. The existing configuration supports vehicle repair operations involving cars, trucks, and motors, with both shop and administrative components already established within the building.

Key Highlights

  • 4,000‑square‑foot automotive and muffler repair shop
  • 50‑by‑80‑foot shop building at 113 N. Myrtle Street
  • Two two‑post lifts and one four‑post lift

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$15,994
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.65%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$319,880 $319.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$228,486 $228.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$177,711 $177.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$24.0K $6.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.2K −$0.29/SF
EGI
$22.8K $5.71/SF
− OpEx
−$6.9K −$1.71/SF
NOI
$16.0K $4.00/SF
Area
Union County, AR
Vacancy
4.80%
Lease Rate
$6.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$319,880
Cap Rate 7%
$228,486
Cap Rate 9%
$177,711

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$451.2K
$394.8K – $526.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $31,584 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 17.07%
Second Best
Industrial
$228.5K
$199.9K – $266.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,994 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.65%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$731.5K
$640.1K – $853.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $51,206 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 27.68%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

State Line Auto ... Auto Repair Shop

Suggested Use

Top Pick Electrical Service Auto Parts Store Grocery & Convenience Store Big Box & Wholesale Store HVAC Service Barber Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

111
Businesses Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 71749, AR

2,368
Population
1,492
Households
1.6
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
22%
College-Educated
86%
High-School Grad
160.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
15
Density / Sq Mi
$63,750
Median Household Income
$55,588
Median Earnings
$759
Median Rent
$120,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in South region

7% 2020
6.2% 2021
5.1% 2022
4.8% 2023
4.9% 2024
5.4% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • S & S Auto Paint Shop 107 W 7th St, Lillie, LA 71256
  • State Line Auto & Muffler Rpr 113 N Myrtle St, Junction City, AR 71749

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Auto shop - Configured for automotive and muffler repair with office and shop equipment in place.
Where is this auto shop located?
The property is located at 113 N Myrtle Street Junction City, AR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $185,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 4,000‑square‑foot automotive and muffler repair shop; 50‑by‑80‑foot shop building at 113 N. Myrtle Street; Two two‑post lifts and one four‑post lift
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message