For Sale
    • Brokers
    Turnkey Restaurant in Historic Building Title is generated by Realmo AI

    113 N Farmer Street, Otsego, MI 49078

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $498,000

    COMMERCIAL - Otsego, MI

    Type:Retail
    Property size:
    3,420 SF
    Price / SF:
    $145/SF
    Added:
    Dec 15, 2025
    Days on Market:
    151
    Last Refresh:
    May 15 at 6:06 pm

    Property Features for 113 N Farmer Street

    General Information

    Property type
    Commercial Sale
    Property subtype
    Retail
    Bathrooms
    4
    Rooms
    Basement, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 4, Bathroom 2
    Standard status
    Active
    APN
    54-100-017-01
    Size
    3,420 SF

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2025
    Tax Description
    Per Title work
    Tax Annual Amount
    8186

    Utilities

    Heating system
    Forced Air
    Cooling system
    Central Air

    Building Details

    Year built
    1900
    Floors in Building
    2
    Number of units
    2
    Building materials
    Brick, Stone

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Joanne K Becker
    Joanne K Becker

    Listing agent Joanne K Becker License #6502342093

    Listing office Chuck Jaqua, REALTOR 414 W Milham Road, Portage, MI

    Listing date Dec 15, 2025

    MLS# 25062860

HighLights

    • Turnkey restaurant opportunity with real estate and FF&E included.
    • Newly renovated and restored historical building (125+ years old).
    • Fully equipped kitchen suitable for diverse menu options.
    • Includes a remodeled 900 s.f., 2‑bedroom apartment on the 2nd floor.
    • Seating capacity for 65‑70 customers with kitchen capacity to support higher volume.
    • Convenient access to a city parking lot near front and rear entrances.

    Overview

    This is a turnkey restaurant opportunity located in Otsego, Michigan, within a newly renovated and restored storefront building that is over 125 years old. The building was formerly home to Mac's Place and has historically been a location for food and beverage. The restaurant includes a full kitchen suitable for preparing soups, sandwiches, baked goods, smoked meats, and wood-fired pizzas. It has seating for 65 to 70 patrons, with a kitchen designed to accommodate a higher volume of customers, making it suitable for both dine-in and take-out services. A city parking lot is located near the front and rear entrances. The property also includes a 900-square-foot apartment on the second floor, featuring 2 bedrooms and 1 bath, remodeled in 2022. The sale includes the real estate and FF&E. The total property size is 3,420 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $422.7K
    NOI $38,039 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $543.4K
    NOI $38,039 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $760.8K
    NOI $38,039 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $52.9k $15.48
    − Vacancy −$2.2k −$0.65
    EGI $50.7k $14.83
    − OpEx −$12.7k −$3.71
    NOI $38.0k $11.12
    3,420 SF · lease $15.48/SF/yr · vacancy 4.20% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $543.4K
    $475.5K – $634.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $38,039 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.64%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $507.2K
    $443.8K – $591.7K (±1% cap)
    NOI $35,503 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.13%
    Theoretical Best
    Hotel Hospitality
    $32.12M
    $28.10M – $37.47M (±1% cap)
    NOI $2,248,213 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 451.45%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Mac's Place Restaurant

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Auto Repair Shop

Longitude
    -85.698405
    Latitude
    42.461096

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Turn key restaurant - Fully equipped restaurant with apartment in renovated historic building.
    Where is this turn key restaurant located?
    The property is located at 113 N Farmer Street Otsego, MI.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $498,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Turnkey restaurant opportunity with real estate and FF&E included.; Newly renovated and restored historical building (125+ years old).; Fully equipped kitchen suitable for diverse menu options.