Search
Auto Service Shop with RV Bays
New
For Sale
$1,100,000

1126 N Air Drive, Bloomington, IN 47404

COMMERCIAL, Bloomington, IN

Property Size5,000 SF
Lot Size1.04 Acres
Price / SF$220
Days on Market1

Property Features for 1126 N Air Drive

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Directions Intersection of 17th St. and N. College Ave. head West on 17th St. Take the 2nd exit of the roundabout toward 17th St./Vernal Pike. Take a left at Enterprise Dr. Turn right Venture Blvd. Turn Left onto Air Dr. The property is on the Left GPS Friendly
Subdivision Monroe County
Standard status Active
APN 53-05-31-201-015.000-004
Lot size 1.04 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Description 012-15526-12 ENTERPRISE PARK LOT 12A
Tax Annual Amount 4695
Legal Description 012-15526-12 ENTERPRISE PARK LOT 12A

Utilities

Cooling system Central Air

Amenities

reception/office area
showroom
mezzanine storage

Building Details

Year built 2000
Flooring type Concrete, Laminate
Roof type Metal
Listing Agency: FC Tucker/Bloomington REALTORS
Listed By: Chris Cockerham · License #RB14027897
Added: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 9:06PM
MLS# 202635801

Copyright © 2026 Indiana Uplands Realtor® Association. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This auto service property combines three service bays with a reception area, office space, showroom, mezzanine storage, and additional room suitable for office use. The building has concrete and laminate flooring, central air, and a metal roof. Its configuration supports RV service and repair, automotive operations, contractor activities, and other light industrial uses stated in the property information.

The property encompasses 1.04 acres at 1126 N Air Drive in Bloomington, Indiana, providing space for parking, equipment, deliveries, and vehicle circulation. Two overhead doors measure 12 feet and a third measures 14 feet, accommodating RVs and larger vehicles. The sale also includes the existing Alexander RV business and established service and repair operation.

Key Highlights

  • Three service bays, including two 12‑foot overhead doors and one 14‑foot overhead door
  • 1.04‑acre property at 1126 N Air Drive, Bloomington, IN 47404
  • Reception area, showroom, office space, and mezzanine storage

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$67,054
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.10%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,341,080 $1.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$957,914 $957.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$745,044 $745.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$100.2K $20.04/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.4K −$0.88/SF
EGI
$95.8K $19.16/SF
− OpEx
−$28.7K −$5.75/SF
NOI
$67.1K $13.41/SF
Area
Monroe County, IN
Vacancy
4.40%
Lease Rate
$20.04 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,341,080
Cap Rate 7%
$957,914
Cap Rate 9%
$745,044

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$957.9K
$838.2K – $1.12M (±1% cap)
NOI $67,054 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.10%
Second Best
Flex RnD
$640.7K
$560.6K – $747.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $44,850 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.08%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$977.2K
$855.0K – $1.14M (±1% cap)
NOI $68,403 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.22%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Auto shops

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Pharmacy Parking Lot & Garage Law Firm Hair Salon Spa & Massage Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Service bays
Turnkey business
Opportunity

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

228
Businesses Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 47404, IN

23,799
Population
12,101
Households
2
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
43%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
52.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
452
Density / Sq Mi
$54,674
Median Household Income
$36,725
Median Earnings
$1,159
Median Rent
$243,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Midwest region

4.4% 2019
4.9% 2020
3.6% 2021
3.1% 2022
4.6% 2023
5% 2024
4.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Pep Boys 3160 W Susan Dr, Bloomington, IN 47404
  • JB's Salvage, Inc 1803 Fountain Dr, Bloomington, IN 47404
  • Minton Body Shop 3210 Venture Blvd, Bloomington, IN 47404
  • Ken's Westside Service & Towing 3111 Venture Blvd, Bloomington, IN 47404
  • Ken's Westside 3111 W Vernal Pike, Bloomington, IN 47404

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Auto shop - Industrial service property with customer areas, office space, storage, and vehicle maneuvering area.
Where is this auto shop located?
The property is located at 1126 N Air Drive Bloomington, IN.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,100,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three service bays, including two 12‑foot overhead doors and one 14‑foot overhead door; 1.04‑acre property at 1126 N Air Drive, Bloomington, IN 47404; Reception area, showroom, office space, and mezzanine storage
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message