Search
Studio Co-op Unit with Parking
For Sale
$135,000

1121 ARLINGTON BOULEVARD Unit 139, Arlington, VA 22209

First-floor residence with updated carpeting, built-in storage, and access to River Place amenities.

Property Size383 SF
Days on Market26

Property Features for 1121 ARLINGTON BOULEVARD Unit 139

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 383 SF
Total Parking Spaces 1
Property subtype Unit/Flat/Apartment

Additional Details

Unit Mix 1 x studio

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $1,271

Amenities

pool
gym
common areas
convenience store
barber & style shop
meeting rooms
front desk
gated entrance

Building Details

Building Size 383 SF
Year Built 1955
Listing Agency: TTR Sotheby's International Realty
Listed By: M. Joseph Reef · License #0225080415
Source: Kwcapitalproperties
Added: Aug 9 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 12:13AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of TTR Sotheby's International Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This first-floor studio co-op unit offers a bright interior, recently installed carpet, and substantial closet storage with integrated wood shelving. The property includes one assigned parking space and was built in 1955.

Residents have access to River Place amenities including a swimming pool, fitness center, shared gathering areas, convenience store, barber and styling shop, meeting rooms, front desk, and gated entry. HVAC, water, and trash service are included in the monthly fee. The property is positioned near Washington, DC, Georgetown, and local parks.

Key Highlights

  • First‑floor studio co‑op unit with new carpet and strong natural light
  • Built‑in wood shelving adds organized closet storage
  • One‑car parking space included

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$5,763
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.27%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$115,260 $115.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$82,329 $82.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$64,033 $64.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 383 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$11.0K $28.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$552 −$1.44/SF
EGI
$10.5K $27.36/SF
− OpEx
−$4.7K −$12.31/SF
NOI
$5.8K $15.05/SF
Area
Arlington, VA
Vacancy
5.00%
Lease Rate
$28.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$115,260
Cap Rate 7%
$82,329
Cap Rate 9%
$64,033

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$82.3K
$72.0K – $96.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $5,763 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.27%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$212.7K
$186.1K – $248.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $14,891 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.03%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Rosslyn Prep Academy High School MOECA Prep High School Meyer Financial Coaching Financial Advisor Haute Papier (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Smugby Marketing & Advertising

Suggested Use

Top Pick Grocery & Convenience Store Garden Center Auto Repair Shop Electrical Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Veterinary Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,499
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 22209, VA

14,859
Population
9,261
Households
1.6
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
86%
College-Educated
98%
High-School Grad
0.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
21,227
Density / Sq Mi
$110,824
Median Household Income
$83,221
Median Earnings
$2,171
Median Rent
$799,900
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - First-floor residence with updated carpeting, built-in storage, and access to River Place amenities.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 1121 ARLINGTON BOULEVARD Unit 139 Arlington, VA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $135,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: First‑floor studio co‑op unit with new carpet and strong natural light; Built‑in wood shelving adds organized closet storage; One‑car parking space included
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message