Search
Mixed-Use Building with Upstairs Space
For Sale
$130,000

112 W Sinton Street, Sinton, TX 78387

Two-level commercial property with central air, electric service, and additional storage.

Property Size1,556 SF
Price / SF$83.55
Days on Market264

Property Features for 112 W Sinton Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,556 SF
Property subtype Office

Amenities

Central Air, Electric
Parking.
On Street.
17x144
Extra Storage. Asphalt, City Road, Paved Road, Interior lot.

Building Details

Year Built 1951
Listing Agency:
Listed By: Cass Real Estate
Source: Xome
Added: Dec 10, 2025 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:57PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Cass Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This mixed-use property includes 1,556 square feet across a commercial building with an upstairs area that may support living quarters. The interior includes central air and electric service, while additional storage is available on the property. On-street parking serves the building, which sits on a paved city road in an interior-lot setting.

The property is located at 112 W Sinton Street in downtown Sinton, next to the former Sinton movie theater. Its prior occupants and uses have included a hair salon, barber shop, jeweler, tackle shop, and Sinton Christian Fellowship. Built in 1951, the building has been updated and maintained according to the property information.

Key Highlights

  • 1,556‑square‑foot mixed‑use property with an upstairs area that may support living quarters
  • Central air and electric service
  • Additional storage on the property

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$6,974
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.36%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$139,480 $139.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$99,629 $99.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$77,489 $77.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,556 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$10.8K $6.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$866 −$0.56/SF
EGI
$10.0K $6.40/SF
− OpEx
−$3.0K −$1.92/SF
NOI
$7.0K $4.48/SF
Area
San Patricio County, TX
Vacancy
8.00%
Lease Rate
$6.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$139,480
Cap Rate 7%
$99,629
Cap Rate 9%
$77,489

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Mixed Use
$225.1K
$196.9K – $262.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,755 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.12%
Second Best
Retail
$99.6K
$87.2K – $116.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $6,974 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.36%
Theoretical Best
Hotel Hospitality
$798.2K
$698.5K – $931.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $55,876 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 42.98%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Storefront properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Hair Salon Spa & Massage Center Nail Salon Pharmacy Kitchen & Bath Showroom

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

444
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78387, TX

9,936
Population
3,762
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
11%
College-Educated
81%
High-School Grad
172.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
58
Density / Sq Mi
$48,000
Median Household Income
$29,620
Median Earnings
$918
Median Rent
$122,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in South region

7% 2020
6.2% 2021
5.1% 2022
4.8% 2023
4.9% 2024
5.4% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Two-level commercial property with central air, electric service, and additional storage.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 112 W Sinton Street Sinton, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $130,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,556‑square‑foot mixed‑use property with an upstairs area that may support living quarters; Central air and electric service; Additional storage on the property
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message