Search
Multifamily Property with RESID Zoning
For Sale
$350,000

112 Birch Avenue, Westville, NJ 08093

Residential income property with tenant-paid heat and electric expenses, plus sidewalks and street lighting along the property frontage.

Property Size1,680 SF
Price / SF$208.33
Days on Market173

Property Features for 112 Birch Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,680 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family / Fee Simple
Zoning RESID

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $5,742

Amenities

No
No Pool
Above Grade
Sidewalks, Street Lights

Building Details

Year Built 1942
Listing Agency: Thomas J Heverly Realty
Listed By: Thomas J. Heverly · License #341599
Source: Compass
Added: Mar 12 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 11:30PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Thomas J Heverly Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This multifamily property contains 1,680 square feet and was built in 1942. The residence is classified for RESID zoning and includes above-grade improvements. The property has no pool, while sidewalks and street lights serve the surrounding street environment.

Tenants are responsible for their own heat and electric costs. The property is located in Westville, New Jersey, within Gloucester County and the Westville Boro MLS area. It falls within the Gateway Regional Schools district, with Gateway Regional High School identified in the property information.

Key Highlights

  • 1,680‑square‑foot multifamily property built in 1942
  • RESID zoning designation
  • Tenants pay their own heat and electric costs

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$19,636
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.61%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$392,720 $392.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$280,514 $280.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$218,178 $218.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,680 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$37.9K $22.56/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.2K −$1.31/SF
EGI
$35.7K $21.25/SF
− OpEx
−$16.1K −$9.56/SF
NOI
$19.6K $11.69/SF
Area
Gloucester County, NJ
Vacancy
5.80%
Lease Rate
$22.56 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$392,720
Cap Rate 7%
$280,514
Cap Rate 9%
$218,178

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$280.5K
$245.5K – $327.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,636 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.61%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$564.7K
$494.1K – $658.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $39,530 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.29%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Multifamily properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Pharmacy Hair Salon Skin Care Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

389
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 08093, NJ

9,933
Population
4,473
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
22%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
4.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,483
Density / Sq Mi
$70,257
Median Household Income
$41,051
Median Earnings
$1,230
Median Rent
$192,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Multifamily property - Residential income property with tenant-paid heat and electric expenses, plus sidewalks and street lighting along the property frontage.
Where is this multifamily property located?
The property is located at 112 Birch Avenue Westville, NJ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $350,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,680‑square‑foot multifamily property built in 1942; RESID zoning designation; Tenants pay their own heat and electric costs
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message