Search
Storefront Property With Parking
For Sale
$820,000

1112 W Main Street, Blue Springs, MO 64015

The Blue Springs storefront includes a dedicated parking lot.

Property Size4,346 SF
Days on Market123

Property Features for 1112 W Main Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,346 SF
Property subtype Business Opportunity
Zoning yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $13,149

Amenities

Parking Lot

Building Details

Building Size 4,346 SF
Year Built 1900
Stories 2
Listing Agency:
Listed By: Jessica Dean
Source: Evrealestate
Added: Apr 30 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 1:29PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Jessica Dean

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This storefront property at 1112 W Main Street in Blue Springs includes an on-site parking lot and was built in 1900.

Access is provided from 7 Hwy via NW Main St, with the property located farther along the roadway. The property is in Jackson County.

Key Highlights

  • Built in 1900
  • On‑site parking lot
  • 1112 W Main Street, Blue Springs, MO 64015

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$50,209
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.12%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,004,180 $1.0M
Cap Rate 7%
$717,271 $717.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$557,878 $557.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,346 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$79.8K $18.36/SF
− Vacancy
−$12.8K −$2.96/SF
EGI
$66.9K $15.40/SF
− OpEx
−$16.7K −$3.85/SF
NOI
$50.2K $11.55/SF
Area
Jackson County, MO
Vacancy
16.10%
Lease Rate
$18.36 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,004,180
Cap Rate 7%
$717,271
Cap Rate 9%
$557,878

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$717.3K
$627.6K – $836.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $50,209 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.12%
Second Best
Retail
$600.8K
$525.7K – $700.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $42,055 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.13%
Theoretical Best
Warehouse
$1.14M
$1.00M – $1.33M (±1% cap)
NOI $80,012 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.76%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Soluciones Hernández, LLC. Law Firm

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Auto Parts Store Pharmacy (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Carpet & Flooring Store Grocery & Convenience Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,010
Businesses Nearby
Balanced
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 64015, MO

33,063
Population
13,147
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
34%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
19.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,687
Density / Sq Mi
$81,242
Median Household Income
$51,065
Median Earnings
$1,148
Median Rent
$249,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Midwest region

13.7% 2019
15.6% 2020
17.1% 2021
18.9% 2022
21% 2023
22% 2024
21.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Twigs 1414 US-40, Blue Springs, MO 64015
  • Ancestry Memorial Service 605 SW Hwy 40 #425, Blue Springs, MO 64014
  • Sincerest Sympathies Floral 1600 W Main St, Blue Springs, MO 64015

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Storefront property - The Blue Springs storefront includes a dedicated parking lot.
Where is this storefront property located?
The property is located at 1112 W Main Street Blue Springs, MO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $820,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Built in 1900; On‑site parking lot; 1112 W Main Street, Blue Springs, MO 64015
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message