For Sale
    Back to Search
    Retail Building in Urbana Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1110 S Philo Rd, Urbana, IL 61801

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    9,180 SF retail building on 1.17 acres.

    Type:Retail
    Property size:
    9,180 SF
    Lot size:
    1.17 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $105/SF
    Added:
    Feb 23, 2026
    Days on Market:
    87
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 17 at 1:16 pm

    Property Features for 1110 S Philo Rd

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    9,180 SF
    Lot size
    1.17 Acres
    Property subtype
    Retail

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Zach Wetherell

    Listing agent Zach Wetherell License #IL

    Listing office Coldwell Banker Commercial Devonshire Realty

    Listing date Feb 23, 2026

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • 9,180 SF building on 1.17 acres.
    • Located along the Philo Road retail corridor in southeast Urbana.
    • Open retail floor plan with 720 SF of back storage.
    • Clear ceiling height of 12'6".
    • Constructed in 2009.
    • Opportunity to install an overhead door.

    Overview

    Constructed in 2009, this 9,180 square foot building features an open retail floor plan, a 720 square foot back storage area, restrooms, and an office. The ceiling height to the drop ceiling is 11 feet 6 inches, with a clear height of 12 feet 6 inches and a height to deck of 15 feet 4 inches. The building is situated on a 1.17-acre lot. While the building does not currently have an overhead door, one could be installed. The property's expenses include real estate taxes and building insurance, totaling $4.05 per square foot. CAM has been the responsibility of the lessee as a single tenant building. The property is located along the Philo Road retail corridor in southeast Urbana, between Washington Street and Florida Avenue.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Retail

    Conservative
    $862.4K
    NOI $77,613 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $1.11M
    NOI $77,613 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.55M
    NOI $77,613 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $121.2k $13.20
    − Vacancy −$10.3k −$1.12
    EGI $110.9k $12.08
    − OpEx −$33.3k −$3.62
    NOI $77.6k $8.45
    9,180 SF · lease $13.20/SF/yr · vacancy 8.50% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Retail
    $1.11M
    $970.2K – $1.29M (±1% cap)
    NOI $77,613 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.04%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $1.91M
    $1.67M – $2.23M (±1% cap)
    NOI $133,690 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.85%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Family Dollar Discount Store

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Gym & Fitness Center

Longitude
    -88.1918386
    Latitude
    40.1041298

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Retail space - 9,180 SF retail building on 1.17 acres.
    Where is this retail space located?
    The property is located at 1110 S Philo Rd Urbana, IL.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $965,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: 9,180 SF building on 1.17 acres.; Located along the Philo Road retail corridor in southeast Urbana.; Open retail floor plan with 720 SF of back storage.