Search
Four-Unit Quadplex Property
New
For Sale
$1,290,000

1109 Wanda St, Crockett, CA 94525

Two detached duplexes provide a fully leased residential income property near downtown Crockett.

Property Size6,300 SF
Price / SF$204.76
Days on Market2

Property Features for 1109 Wanda St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 6,300 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Building Details

Year Built 1898
Listing Agency: Fathom Realty Group, Inc.
Listed By: The Jamison Team · License #1999023818
Source: Tuscanaproperties
Added: Sep 1 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 10:07PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Fathom Realty Group, Inc.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

The property comprises two detached duplex buildings containing four residential units. The front building includes one three-bedroom, one-bath unit and one three-bedroom, two-bath unit, with each measuring approximately 1,500 square feet. The rear building contains two four-bedroom, one-bath units of approximately 1,600 square feet each. All four units are currently rented.

Located at 1103-1109 Wanda Street in Crockett, the property occupies a large lot behind John Swett High School. The site is on a quiet block near downtown, with restaurants, cafés, and shopping along 2nd Avenue. Mature landscaping contributes to the residential setting, while the 1898 construction date provides important context for evaluating the improvements.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit property with two detached duplex buildings
  • Front duplex includes 3bd/1bth and 3bd/2bth units, each approximately 1,500 square feet
  • Rear duplex contains two 4bd/1bth units, each approximately 1,600 square feet

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$107,862
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.36%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,157,240 $2.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,540,886 $1.5M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,198,467 $1.2M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 6,300 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$162.5K $25.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$8.5K −$1.34/SF
EGI
$154.1K $24.46/SF
− OpEx
−$46.2K −$7.34/SF
NOI
$107.9K $17.12/SF
Area
Contra Costa County, CA
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$25.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,157,240
Cap Rate 7%
$1,540,886
Cap Rate 9%
$1,198,467

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.54M
$1.35M – $1.80M (±1% cap)
NOI $107,862 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.36%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.43M
$1.25M – $1.67M (±1% cap)
NOI $100,148 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.76%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.38M
$2.08M – $2.78M (±1% cap)
NOI $166,698 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.92%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Hair Salon HVAC Service Law Firm

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

248
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 94525, CA

3,288
Population
1,837
Households
1.8
Avg Household Size
47
Median Age
35%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
2.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,315
Density / Sq Mi
$101,850
Median Household Income
$65,337
Median Earnings
$2,186
Median Rent
$709,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Two detached duplexes provide a fully leased residential income property near downtown Crockett.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 1109 Wanda St Crockett, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,290,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit property with two detached duplex buildings; Front duplex includes 3bd/1bth and 3bd/2bth units, each approximately 1,500 square feet; Rear duplex contains two 4bd/1bth units, each approximately 1,600 square feet
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message