Search
New Construction Duplex
For Sale
$425,000
Pending

1109 S Webster Ave, Scranton, PA 18505

Two-unit property with approved LERTA tax abatement and full occupancy.

Property Size1,964 SF
Days on Market75

Property Features for 1109 S Webster Ave

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 1,964 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family
Occupancy 100%

Financials

Gross Income $45,600
Average Monthly Rent $1,900

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Building Details

Year Built 2025
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Steel City Realty
Listed By: Jennifer de Jesus · License #RM423820
Source: Nepahousehunt
Added: Jun 20 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 5:27PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Steel City Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 2025, this 1,964-square-foot duplex at 1109 S Webster Ave in Scranton contains two residential units and is currently 100% occupied. Each unit has an individual deed, providing separate ownership documentation for the property’s two-unit configuration.

The property has an approved LERTA tax abatement, and tenants are responsible for all utilities. FHA and VA eligibility is also noted, supporting consideration by both owner-occupants and investors. The duplex is located in South Side Scranton.

Key Highlights

  • Brand‑new 2025 duplex with 2 residential units
  • 1,964 SF building at 1109 S Webster Ave, Scranton, PA 18505
  • 100% occupied

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$16,197
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.81%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$323,940 $323.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$231,386 $231.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$179,967 $180.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,964 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$24.7K $12.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.6K −$0.82/SF
EGI
$23.1K $11.78/SF
− OpEx
−$6.9K −$3.53/SF
NOI
$16.2K $8.25/SF
Area
Lackawanna County, PA
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$12.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$323,940
Cap Rate 7%
$231,386
Cap Rate 9%
$179,967

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$231.4K
$202.5K – $270.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,197 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.81%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$216.3K
$189.3K – $252.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,141 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.56%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$498.5K
$436.2K – $581.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,895 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.21%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Garden Center Cafe & Coffee Shop Locksmith Home Appliance Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
100%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

733
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 18505, PA

20,982
Population
9,996
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
26%
College-Educated
87%
High-School Grad
8.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,384
Density / Sq Mi
$52,599
Median Household Income
$34,155
Median Earnings
$954
Median Rent
$139,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-unit property with approved LERTA tax abatement and full occupancy.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1109 S Webster Ave Scranton, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $425,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Brand‑new 2025 duplex with 2 residential units; 1,964 SF building at 1109 S Webster Ave, Scranton, PA 18505; 100% occupied
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message